Great day to run: Big field takes on Waterford

Overall winner Adam Goldstein of Hudson, N.H. in 19:17

WATERFORD — A spectacular Indian Summer fall day Sunday produced an enthusiastic 5K-road race in Waterford on the Common.

The 12th annual 5K Fall Foliage road race was held at noon with 204 racers participating. Adam Goldstein, 28, of Hudson, N.H. set the winning pace at 19 minutes and 17 seconds. Ann Marie Johnson, 36, of Westford, Mass. was the first female finisher in 21:49, good for 12th overall.

Thirty-seven kids turned out for the one-mile Fun Run held prior to the big race. Daniel Chizmar, 9, of Lewiston posted the fastest time in 6 minutes and 46 seconds to edge Josh Rose, 9, of Lovell who crossed the finish line in 6:51.

Participant numbers were up 20% over last year’s race, according to race officials. As runners finished, spectators who had gathered on the Common to watch the competition were also busy sampling tasty chili, which cooks had prepared for the annual Greater Bridgton Lakes Region Chamber of Commerce’s cook-off.

“It was one of the warmest days the race has been run in the 12 years it has been held,” race officials said. “Many spectators enjoyed the activity and delicious chili that the Chamber of Commerce organizes every year to help us raise money for the Tony Waldeier Scholarship, in memory of a Waterford Memorial School teacher who passed away in 2001.”

There were door prizes, raffles and many awards given out to the various participants of the chili contest and the race. Rachel Brennan and Ben Millett, two of last year’s 12 scholarship winners, were there to help.

Thanks to Pietree Orchards for donating apples and gift baskets. Also, door prizes were contributed by Norway Savings Bank, New Balance and Carter’s Ski Center.

First female finisher Ann Marie Johnson of Westford, Mass. in 21:49

The Nancy Engdahl print raffled off for the Waterford Library fundraiser was won by Jessie Yancey of Bolster’s Mills. The kayak raffled off for the Keoka Lake Association was won by Pat Nation of Waterford.

Producers of the best chili were:

Judges’ Choice Business Category — First place went to Beech Hill Farm & Bison Ranch of Waterford; second place to The Sudbury Inn of Bethel; and third place to Beth’s Kitchen Café of Bridgton.

Judges’ Choice Individual Category — First place went to Kate Mitchell; second place to Mark Scribner; and third place to Meredith Thomas.

People’s Choice Category — Beth’s Kitchen Café won the business honor, and Mark Scribner won the individual award.

The race committee would like to thank all the sponsors that make the annual event possible: Premier Physical Therapy of Bridgton; James M. Long & Sons, Builders by Design of Waterford; Rice Tree Service of Waterford; Norway Savings Bank; Camp Wigwam of Waterford; Wilson Excavating, Inc. of North Waterford; The Ballroom of Harrison; Hayes True Value and Just Ask Rental of Bridgton; Chandler Funeral Homes and Cremation Service; Hilltop Tractor Services of Waterford; Jeff Ward Excavation; Murch Concrete, Inc.; Steve Estes Building and Remodeling; Neon Blane Signs; Mallard Mart; Macdonald Motors; Crossway Family Dental; Dead River Co.; Knopp Chiropractic Health Center; R.T. Hunt & Company, Inc.; Bear Mountain Inn of Waterford; Modem Wavs, Inc.; Chalmers Insurance & Real Estate Agency; Poland Spring Water; Maine Street Graphics; Greater Bridgton Lakes Region Chamber of Commerce; McAllister Farms Sugarhouse of North Waterford; Keoka Beach Campground of South Waterford; Waterford Properties; Melby’s Market & Eatery of North Waterford; and TEG Partners Asset Mgt.

OFF AND RUNNING — Heading out for the one mile Fun Run are (left to right) Josh Rose of Lovell (#18), Kyle Perkins of Hopkinton, Mass. (#3), Sebastian Genge of Waterford (#35) and Shannon Nelligan of Abington, Mass. (#2). (Rivet Photos)

“Thanks to all who participated in the race, those who came to watch and check out the chili contest, and especially to the race committee — Martha Eaton, director; Jane Traill, volunteers and shirts; Betty Becker, awards; Tom Briggs, race set up, signage and more; George and Roxanne Ames, website, race forms, racers information and more; Kathy Jellison, food and beverages; Carol Waldeier, publicity. And again, thanks to the Bridgton Chamber of Commerce for a great chili cook-off. Same time and place for next year…see you then!” race officials said.

Here’s how the 5K Race unfolded:

1. Adam Golstein, 28, Hudson, NH, 19:17

2. Jeremy Read, 16, South Paris, 19:30

3. Jeremy Gantz, 32, Burlington, VT, 19:47

4. TJ Rose, 14, Lovell, 20:00

5. Ben Grimmig, 21, Summit, NJ, 20:23

6. Glen Roy, 50, Naples, 20:55

7. Bill Grenier, 50, Otisfield, 21:03

8. James Hubbard, 22, Natick, MA, 21:11

9. Tom Howe, 28, Waterford, 21:14

10. Gardner Waldeier, 29, Waterford, 21:33

TAKING TIME FOR A HIGH FIVE — Joanie Albers of Salem, Mass. was the second female finisher, and took a short break to give a high five before heading to the finish line.

11. Travis Wright, 22, Waterville, 21:41

12. Ann Johnson, 36, Westford, MA, 21:49

13. Jonathan Crockett, 36, Lowell, 21:53

14. Cole Genge, 39, Waterford, 22:02

15. Theodore Richard, 14, Jay, 22:05

16. Matthew Breer, 16, Norway, 22:07

17. Brooks Winner, 23, Portland, 22:09

18. Dennis Smith, 61, Yarmouth, 22:13

19. Thomas Worosz, 49, Cornville, 22:15

20. Nicholas Kanaracus, 63, Waterford, 22:19

21. Dave Sheldrick, 36, Sebago, 22:21

22. Joanie Albers, 31, Salem, MA, 22:47

23. David Lyons, 46, Bridgton, 22:49

24. Peter Chingus, 46, Brunswick, 23:03

25. Jeff Rogers, 54, Bridgton, 23:09

26. Tim Jacques, 49, Naples, 23:16

27. Gage Wheeler, 14, Meredith, NH, 23:23

28. Chris Getchell, 25, Waterford, 23:28

KIDS’ CHAMP — Daniel Chizmar, 9, of Lewiston won the one mile Fun Run in 6:46.

29. Mason Kluge-Edwards, 16, Casco, 23:32

30. Elizabeth Stockwell, 35, Scarborough, 23:34

31. John Richard, 37, Jay, 23:38

32. Deborah Barry, 34, Revere, MA, 23:41

33. Joanna Brown, 34, West Paris, 23:50

34. Kyle Liimatainen, 22, Biddeford, 23:52

35. Neil Fairbairn, 63, Belmont, MA, 23:56

36. Keegan Nelligan, 15, Abington, MA, 24:05

37. Jeffrey Davis, 41, Gorham, 24:14

38. Sarah Chingus, 41, Brunswick, 24:29

39. Austin Jacobs, 19, Brewster, MA, 24:34

40. Tim Albers, 33, Salem, MA, 24:49

41. Cliff Graves, 46, Fryeburg, 24:55

42. John Cross, 61, Bridgton, 25:00

43. Matthew Peck, 24, Intervale, NH, 25:03

44. Maude Meeker, 16, Naples, 25:06

45. Colin Bridge-Koenigsberg, 17, Naples, 25:08

46. Nicole Helmers, 27, Hudson, NH, 25:12

47. David Johnson, 61, Stratham, NH, 25:23

48. Anne Haglof, 57, Harwich, MA, 25:28

49. David Colby Young, 59, Danville, 25:39

50. Edward Byrne, 49, North Waterford, 25:45

51. Mike Gleason, 34, Southborough, MA, 25:47

52. Walter Stinson, 64, Windham, 25:52

53. William Coffin, 64, Harpswell, 25:56

54. Jeff Newsom, 68, Bethel, 26:02

55. Brian Shibles, 51, Waterford, 26:10

56. Benjamin Roy, 15, Naples, 26:13

57. Joshua Rounds, 16, Bridgton, 26:17

58. Barry Knopp, 61, Oxford, 26:19

59. T. Whalen Crockett, 35, Lowell, MA, 26:21

60. Jennifer Greenleaf, 40, Belmont, MA, 26:25

61. Claudine Conway, 50, Bradfordwoods, PA, 26:30

62. George Adams, 47, Waterford, 26:30

63. Kelly Orr, 27, Portland, 26:30

64. Alex Lord, 16, Naples, 26:31

65. Mike Spugnardi, 34, Scarborough, 26:32

66. Casey Reynolds, 37, Naples, 26:43

67. Savannah DeVoe, 16, Naples, 26:45

68. Kimberly Cronin, 56, Lovell, 26:46

69. Travis Townsend, 13, Waterford, 26:47

70. Al Sabaka, 65, Bridgton, 26:53

71. Chad Peterson, 17, Cape Elizabeth, 27:00

72. Alison Corwin, 33, Cambridge, MA, 27:01

73. Laura Vance, 45, Bridgton, 27:02

74. Will Rhys, 66, Bridgton, 27:04

75. Darci Hamm, 37, Norway, 27:05

76. Carl Jacobs, 53, Brewster, MA, 27:07

77. John Howe, 76, Waterford, 27:10

78. Megan Cannella, 33, Winooski, VT, 27:12

79. Mary Carrroll, 50, South Yarmouth, MA, 27:16

80. Ron Chase, 70, Durham, 27:17

81. Kari Eldridge, 16, Naples, 27:37

82. Lara Gleason, 34, Southborough, MA, 27:39

83. Kristina Helmers, 23, Conway, NH, 27:43

84. Gordan Lessersonn, 21, Oradell, NJ, 27:46

85. Karen Mortimer, 12, West Paris, 27:49

86. Doreen Adams, 47, Hebron, 28:10

87. Mary Yerl, 38, Waterford, 28:15

88. John McCann, 66, Blackwood, NJ, 28:28

89. Melissa Helmers, 25, Conway, NH, 28:30

90. Mary Bryce, 14, Norway, 28:31

91. Julia Dillion, 14, Norway, 28:33

92. Darren Fickett, 34, Naples, 28:44

93. Derek DeSanctis, 39, Stoneham, 28:48

94. Linda Davis, 61, South Casco, 28:50

95. Shellie Paradis, 40, Norway, 28:53

96. Patrick McGowan, 43, Naples, 28:54

97. Nancy Kluck, 58, Bridgton, 29:08

98. Rex Rounds, 64, Bridgton, 29:22

99. Cathy Levesque, 49, Madbury, NH, 29:37

100. Edward Levesque, 50, Madbury, NH, 29:40

101. Virginia Brannan, 33, Lunenburg, MA, 29:46

102. Sara Spugnardi, 34, Scarborough, 30:22

103. Rachel Fickett, 33, Naples, 30:23

104. Marcie Hilden, 30, Oxford, 30:24

105. Darlene Wilson, 47, New Gloucester, 30:30

106. Tim Hilden, 30, Oxford, 30:36

107. Anita Day, 56, Fryeburg, 30:40

108. Erik Peterson, 44, Cape Elizabeth, 30:45

109. Linda Gervais, 60, Chelmsford, MA, 30:48

110. Mike Brooks, 65, Danville, 30:51

111. Kim DeSanctis, 36, Stoneham, 30:55

112. Marianne Stickland, 50, Harrison, 30:58

113. Chris Kanaracus, 37, Hiram, 31:02

114. Matt Hetting, 38, Mechanic Falls, 31:04

115. William Warner, 45, Bridgton, 31:10

116. Eric Blackman, 42, Lynnfield, MA, 31:17

117. Meghan Canedy, 36, New Hartford, CT, 31:30

118. Alice Smith, 60, Yarmouth, 31:46

119. Dianne Jacques, 47, Naples, 31:52

120. Linda Cleveland, 42, Norway, 31:54

121. Sarah Lamontagne, 33, Naples, 31:57

122. Theresa Struble, 41, Center Conway, NH, 32:06

123. Susan Perkins, 48, Hopkinton, MA, 32:24

124. Kristin Krinsky, 46, Southborough, MA, 32:30

125. Bart Bachman, 57, Center Conway, NH, 32:32

126. Amy Figoli, 47, Bridgton, 32:38

127. Sandra Richards, 50, Norway, 33:06

128. Lucie King, 9, Boston, MA, 33:08

129. Casey Cossar, 13, Waterford, 33:10

130. Sara Rollins, 31, Waterford, 33:13

131. Mike Hayden, 65, Andover, 33:15

132. Shannon Friberg, 16, Fryeburg, 33:17

133. Emma Wheeler, 9, Meredith, NH, 33:20

134. Kathy Greenleaf, 69, Norway, 33:25

135. Seth Wheeler, 44, Meredith, NH, 33:30

136. Marie Derice, 46, Westbrook, 33:37

137. Todd Canedy, 40, New Hartford, CT, 34:12

138. Bethany Siemen, 27, Windham, 34:14

139. David Holmstock, 46, Berwick, 34:16

140. Sandy Dionissopoulus, 57, Pewarkee, WI, 34:26

141. Victoria Worosz, 52, Cornville, 35:07

142. Nate Krinsky, 14, Southborough, MA, 35:34

143. Shelby-Lynn Sheldrick, 7, Sebago, 35:42

144. Carol Holmstock, 46, Berwick, 36:19

145. Charlotte Huffman, 65, Waterford, 37:02

146. John Huffman, 64, Waterford, 37:02

147. Denny Raymond, 65, Waterford, 37:17

148. Doretta Colburn, 54, Waterford, 37:40

149. Kerry Hewson, 39, Waterford, 37:41

150. Debbie Howe, 65, Waterford, 37:49

151. Melissa Lord, 45, Naples, 39:40

152. Cait Luff, 32, Norway, 40:30

153. Jackie Rice, 41, Waterford, 40:46

154. Amy Sawyer, 36, Waterford, 40:57

155. Jared Whichard, 13, Waterford, 41:46

156. Trevor Perkins, 13, Hopkinton, MA, 41:49

157. Jessie Waldeier, 33, Waterford, 41:51

158. Charlie Yancey, 30, Waterford, 41:53

159. Lindsey Johnson, 9, Westford, MA, 41:56

160. Sandie Morin, 14, Norway, 42:01

161. Becky Burkett, 35, Norway, 42:11

162. Kathleen Blanchard, 61, Harrison, 42:18

163. Priscilla Ormsby, 69, Jay, 42:39

164. Doss Hasson, 55, Waterford, 43:14

165. Tom Hammett, 59, Waterford, 43:15

166. Jessika Sheldrick, 35, Sebago, 43:38

167. Ida Helmers, 64, Conway, NH, 44:22

168. Mike Helmers, 59, Conway, NH, 44:24

169. Shelby Graham, 8, Boston, MA, 44:37

170. Dave King, 43, Boston, MA, 44:38

171. Maria Tripp, 32, Buckfield, 44:40

172. Julie Flather, 36, Waterford, 44:41

173. Elizabeth White, 34, Norway, 44:48

174. Barbara Stevens, 55, Poland, 46:25

175. Nancy Brown, 60, Bethel, 46:44

176. Tamra Warner, 53, Bridgton, 46:48

177. Karie McGowan, 42, Naples, 46:48

178. Angela Gibbs, 47, Winslow, 47:002

179. Don Pruyne, 57, Greenwood, 47:28

180. Joan Crawford, 67, Buckfield, 47:41

181. Philip Crawford, 61, Buckfield, 47:59

182. Judith Siemen, 65, Cambridge, MA, 48:00

183. Kaila Blackman, 37, Peru, 48:11

184. Lisa Reynolds, 37, West Paris, 48:12

185. Karen Connolly, 52, Hollis Center, 48:32

186. Sara Stockwell, 60, Waterford, 48:44

187. Melissa Hamilton, 55, Waterford, 48:44

188. Steve Holmstock, 72, Waterford, 50:25

189. Denise Blackman, 55, Mexico, 50:35

190. Betty Bachman, 65, Center Conway, NH, 51:19

191. Wendy Graves, 46, Fryeburg, 51:44

192. Kerrie Pasquak, 63, South Portland, 52:04

193. Allison Rosenblatt, 63, Albany Township, 52:04

194. Dory Kegelman, 65, Norway, 53:15

195. Talia Deignan, 34, Cambridge, MA, 53:58

196. Ben Siemen, 31, Windham, 54:06

197. Shirley Miller, 75, Malvern, PA, 54:29

198. Jeanne Helmers, 78, Spring City, PA, 54:29

199. Joanne Roy, 50, Naples, 54:57

200. Isabel Scribner, 14, Naples, 54:57

201. Nanette Scribner, 41, Naples, 54:57

202. Robert Connolly, 56, Hollis Center, 57:29

203. Bart Hague, 84, Waterford, 1:03.57

204. Heather Crockett, 35, Troy, NY, 1:05.30

Age Division Winners

Female, 1-14: Karen Mortimer, 12, West Paris, 27:49

Male, 1-14: TJ Rose, 14, Lovell, 20:00

Female, 15-19: Maude Meeker, 16, Naples, 25:06

Male, 15-19: Matthew Breer, 16, Norway, 22:07

Female, 20-29: Nicole Helmers, 27, Hudson, NH, 25:12

Male, 20-29: Ben Grimmig, 21, Summit, NJ, 20:23

Female, 30-39: Deborah Barry, 34, Revere, MA, 23:41

Male, 30-39: Jonathan Crockett, 36, Lowell, 21:53

Female, 40-49: Sarah Chingus, 41, Brunswick, 24:29

Male, 40-49: Thomas Worosz, 49, Cornville, 22:15

Female, 50-59: Anne Haglof, 57, Harwich, MA, 25:28

Male, 50-59: Glen Roy, 50, Naples, 20:55

Female, 60-69: Linda Davis, 61, South Casco, 28:50

Male, 60-69: Dennis Smith, 61, Yarmouth, 22:13

Female, 70-79: Shirley Miller, 75, Malvern, PA, 54:29

Male, 70-79: John Howe, 76, Waterford, 27:10

One Mile Fun Run

1. Daniel Chizmar, 9, Lewiston, 6:46

2. Josh Rose, 9, Lovell, 6:51

3. Shannon Nelligan, 11, Abington, MA, 7:39

4. Connor Deignan, 6, Cambridge, MA, 7:56

5. Kyle Perkins, 10, Hopkinton, MA, 8:02

6. Kyleigh Rose, 11, Lovell, 8:04

7. Andrew Chingos, 9, Brunswick, 8:05

8. Margaret Chingos, 7, Brunswick, 8:26

9. Sebastian Genge, 9, Waterford, 8:27

10. Tim Prenderville, 5, Belmont, MA, 9:05

11. Zoe Bodwell, 11, Waterford, 9:42

12. Rachel Sawyer, 10, Waterford, 9:44

13. Megan Johnson, 7, Westford, MA, 9:48

14. Katie Farrar, 11, Harrison, 9:56

15. Joe Yearl, 7, Waterford, 10:02

16. Sam Yearl, 6, Waterford, 10:02

17. Hannah Wiese, 11, Reading, MA, 10:06

18. Ben Prenderville, 8, Belmont, MA, 10:12

19. Haileigh Sawyer, 8, Waterford, 10:33

20. Ian Brown, 4, West Paris, 10:41

21. Joseph Chizmar, 6, Lewiston, 10:46

22. Mason Wiese, 8, Reading, MA, 10:59

23. Carly Scribner, 6, Naples, 11:16

24. Will Brown, 4, West Paris, 11:40

25. Isabella Eaton, 8, Hamilton, MA, 12:02

26. Mark Brown, 6, West Paris, 12:09

27. Nicholas Genge, 6, Waterford, 12:43

28. Noah Richard, 10, Jay, 12:43

29. Eva Brannan, 4, Lunenburg, MA, 13:10

30. Matt Blackman, 7, Lynnfield, MA, 13:43

31. Allie Small, 4, Harrison, 16:20

32. Ronan Brown, 3, Waterford, 18:06

33. Kelly Curran, 8, Gorham, 20:05

34. Holden Richard, 3, Jay, 20:20

35. Francis Richard, 2, Jay, 20:21

36. Phineas Richard, 6, Jay, 20:22

37. Garp Richard, 8, Jay, 20:23

Please follow and like us: