FA spring sports honorees

GOOD SPORTS, boys’ lacrosse members at Fryeburg Academy accepting the MPA banner for good sportsmanship were (left to right) Ben Fraize, Caleb Eklund, Matt Bradley, Jared Charsi, Jake Maidment, Owen Feider-Sullivan and accepting the Good Sportsmanship banner for the Raider girls’ lacrosse team were Joelle Buzzell, Carolyn Gray, Alyson Kruger, Ali Fraize, Kiyanna Monydet and Taylor Kruger.

GOOD SPORTS, boys’ lacrosse members at Fryeburg Academy accepting the MPA banner for good sportsmanship were (left to right) Ben Fraize, Caleb Eklund, Matt Bradley, Jared Charsi, Jake Maidment, Owen Feider-Sullivan and accepting the Good Sportsmanship banner for the Raider girls’ lacrosse team were Joelle Buzzell, Carolyn Gray, Alyson Kruger, Ali Fraize, Kiyanna Monydet and Taylor Kruger.

FRYEBURG — To put the final touches on the Raider sports year, the following awards were presented to Fryeburg Academy athletes:

Raider Plaques

Girls’ Lacrosse: Bridget Tweedie, McKenna Gerchman

Boys’ Lacrosse: Corey Thibodeau, Hannes Schneider

Baseball: Hunter Day, Trevor Henschel

Boys’ Track & Field: TJ Rose, Christian Bedell

Girls’ Track & Field: Olivia Pelkie, Oriagna Inirio

Boys’ Tennis: Jordan Lowe, Jon Burk

Girls’ Tennis: Elizabeth and Emily Grzyb,

Catherine Ashley

Boys’ Ultimate: Rodrigo Araujo, Ben Darling

Girls’ Ultimate: Sydney Andreoli, Bridget Bailey

Softball: To be announced at the team’s banquet on July 1.

All Academic

Tennis: Jonathan Burk, Nikola Vuleta, Elizabeth Grzyb, Lucy Kneissler, Gulsen Oztosun, Tshering Sherpa

Softball: Amanda Gillette

Baseball: Trevor Henschel

Girls’ Lacrosse: Shelby Hesslein, Mackenzie Hill, Cayla Johnson, Alyson Kruger, Jasmine Ramsay, Mary Shea, Allison Watson

Boys’ Lacrosse: Colin McKeith, David Olson, Hannes Schneider, Joe Schrader, Corey Thibodeau, AJ Worcester

Track & Field: TJ Rose, Liuke Yang

3 Star Jackets

Seniors: Sydney Andreoli, Rodrigo Araujo, Nick Armstrong, Cayla Johnson, Hayden Kollander, Alyson Kruger, Thu Pham, Lucy Kneissler, Gulson Oztosen

Juniors: Cat Ashley, Megan Fuller, Aaron Hennessy, Hannah Rousey, Marcus Schneider

Sophomores: Nicole Bennett, Joelle Buzzell, Alexis Charles, Damian Eldridge, Owen Feider-Sullivan, Reese Greaney, Carolyn Gray, Taylor Kruger, Connor Moody, Evan Wadsworth, Janelle Wiesemann

Freshmen: Emily Carty, Max Kummer, Cole LeBlond, Irina Norkin

12 Sport Senior Athletes received a blanket from the Raider Booster Club: Mary Shea, TJ Rose, Jon Burk, Joe Schrader, Trevor Henschel.

Please follow and like us: