Couple defends Sebago Days Fun Run titles

IN THE WINNERS' CIRCLE again at the Sebago Days Fun Run were Christine and Michael Nickerson.

IN THE WINNERS' CIRCLE again at the Sebago Days Fun Run were Christine and Michael Nickerson.

SEBAGO — Christine and Michael Nickerson are a winning pair.

A year ago, the couple were the top male and female finishers at the Sebago Days Fun Run. They then tied the knot in November, officially becoming a couple.

Saturday, the pair continued their winning ways, defending their Sebago Days titles. Michael, who is the nephew of Race Director Marie Cutting, was the undisputed victor with a time of 10 minutes, 45 seconds in the down-and-back course, besting recent Lake Region graduate Mark MacDougall, 12:15.

Christine was sixth overall in 12:46.

How they finished

1. Michael Nickerson, 10:45

2. Mark MacDougall, 12:15

3. Nicholas Ernst, 12:31

4. Stephen Nickerson, 12:35

5. Anthony Bobeck, 12:41

6. Christine Nickerson, 12:46

7. Fran Tighe, 13:15

8. Nicole Lepre, 13:17

9. Peter Hine, 13:21

10. Corrie Kavanaugh, 13:29

11. Brad Donahue, 13:43

12. David Juhlin, 13:51

13. Michael Kavanaugh, 13:54

14. Owen Tighe, 14:36

15. Daniel Chizmar, 14:48

16. Sarah Conforti, 15:13

17. Ashley Lepre, 15:26

18. Kim Tupper, 15:36

19. Billy Upfold, 15:43

20. Sarah Cutting, 15:48

21. Steve Mercer, 15:50

22. Dan Norton, 15:52

23. Tom Kavanaugh, 16:02

24. Lauren Noble, 16:07

25. Benjamin Johnston, 16:09

26. Ayden Grass, 16:29

27. Peter Conforti, 16:30

28. Olivia Tighe, 16:34

29. Nicholas Rodriquez, 16:59

30. Alice Doughty, 17:02

31. Nancy Kavanaugh, 17:15

32. Natalie Noble, 17:39

33. Katie Norton, 18:27

34. Arthur Donahue, 18:33

35. Emily Johnston, 18:46

36. Colleen Lepre, 18:48

37. Nikki Donahue, 18:48

38. Jason Luce, 18:53

39. Lauren Nickerson, 18:57

40. Katie Kavanaugh, 18:57

41. Hannah Cutting, 19:29

42. Kate Cutting, 19:30

43. Wendy Moon, 19:47

44. Grace O’Shea, 19:48

45. Shelby-Lynne Sheldrick, 19:50

46. Abel Arthur, 20:55

47. Kristen Shafer, 21:05

48. April Frost, 21:10

49. Paula Bennett, 21:14

50. Joe Balchunas, 21:16

51. Mary Noble, 21:23

52. Carole Foley, 21:31

53. Kathy Dellarocco, 21:32

54. Ramona Dixon, 21:35

55. Emma Burnham, 21:45

56. Coleen Finn, 21:50

57. Jennifer Burnham, 22:09

58. Caitlin Lees, 22:14

59. Chris Lees, 22:19

60. Anika Donahue, 22:20

61. Megan Osgood, 22:39

62. Brian Kavanaugh, 22:47

63. Katie Kavanaugh, 23:12

64. Joseph Untisz, 23:18

65. Sue Jensen, 23:43

66. Pat Nyren, 23:43

67. Joseph Chizmar, 23:48

68. Sam Fickett, 25:57

69. Darren Fickett, 25:59

70. Robert Elwell, 26:26

71. Eva Fickett, 26:32

72. Rachel Fickett, 26:34

73. Helena Sheldrick, 27:06

74. Grace Conant, 27:31

75. Lisa Larkin, 27:32

76. Allie Helfrich, 27:58

77. Robin Helfrich, 28:03

78. Sara Shafer, 28:09

79. Carla Sutter, 30:23

80. Alexia Arthur, 30:31

81. Virginia Untisz, 32:15

82. Avis Boyer, 32:23

83. Patti McKay, 33:16

84. Cindy Smith, 33:16

85. Sharon Osgood, 33:44

86. Arthur Osgood, 33:45

87. Sharon Memolo, 33:56

88. Florence Memolo, 33:56

89. Robert Boyer, 34:05

90. Ellie Donahue, 36:04

91. Timothy Donahue, 36:04

92. Laura Shafer, 38:15

93. Jeff Shafer, 38:16

94. Melanie Clark, 38:45

95. Herb Clark, 38:46

Race thanks

Race Directors Marie and Jeff Cutting thank all of the participants and volunteers, which include Michele Rowe, Hibby Nickerson, Matt Norton, Tom Cutting, Harvey Dutil, Maureen Harriman and Chris Harriman.

Thanks to the sponsors: Jordan’s Store, Kurt Christensen Custom Homes, Stone Surface Granite, Osgood Electric, Stop ’n Chop Tree Farm, Timberdown Logging and Gemme’s General Store. Thanks also to Ben McKenney for his donation.

Also thanks to Sebago Days Committee and Sebago Rescue.

Please follow and like us: