Boros, Bedell set FA school records at conference championships

GWEN BOROS set a new FA record in the long jump as pointed out by Coach Collins.

GORHAM — For freshman Gwen Boros, the big stage had a nice feel to it.

Boros set a new Fryeburg Academy record with a long jump of 15-feet, 10-inches and won the Western Maine Conference title last Friday night at the University of Southern Maine field house in Gorham.

“Quite a feat for this young lady. Gwen has worked very hard this season and it is showing at just the right time,” FA Coach Kevin McDonald said.

The 15-10 distance seeds Gwen in seventh place for the Class B State Meet to be held Saturday at Bates College in Lewiston, starting at noon. Gwen is also seeded eighth in the 400m dash as the result of a second place finish Friday. She also runs the anchor leg on the Number 1 seeded 4x200 relay.

“An impressive showing for a freshman,” her coach added.

The Raider girls placed fourth overall, just two points behind York.

JEREMIAH SCHRADER was named Athlete of the Meet. He is pictured with Coach Collins (left) and Coach McDonald.

Meanwhile, the FA boys placed fifth, just four points back of Cape Elizabeth. Senior Christian Bedell helped lead the Raiders with a new school record in the 800 meters. Christian finished second in the race, running 2:03.88 for the record.

“Christian has been a solid athlete all season and we knew he had a fast time within yet could not get below 2:06,” Coach McDonald said. “This has set the stage for a fantastic race at states as Christian, who is seeded sixth, will have fast company all around him. A fierce competitor, we believe Christian will rise to the occasion and produce a fine 800m.”

Others that had big days included:

Alanceiah Waiters, who ran to fourth place in the 400m and anchored the junior 4x200 relay to a third place finish. Joining Alanceiah on the relay were Olivia Plekie, Jen L’Hommedieu and Cam Ghadfa.

Malina Voter placed second in the junior high jump and just missed at 4-feet-8.

“Malina has been a bit frustrated with her jumping, but picked up the second place to help the team in the points total,” Coach McDonald said.

FAST FOURSOME — The Raider 4x200 relay which includes (left to right) Gwen Boros, Skye Collins, Bridget Tweedie and Lexi Charles, enter the State Meet s the Number 1 seed.

WMC INDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
University of Southern Maine, Feb. 10, 2017
GIRLS’ RESULTS
Standings: Greely 117, Falmouth 109, York 84, Fryeburg Academy 82, Gray-NG 52, Freeport 37, Cape Elizabeth 36, Kennebunk 32, Lake Region 32, Yarmouth 30, Wells 14, Poland 14, Traip Academy 8
Junior Division
55 Meters: 1. Madison Post, GNG, 7.68; 7. Jennifer L’Hommedieu, FA, 8.18
200 Meters: 1. Darcy Cochran, CE, 27.50; 7. Alanceiah Waiters, FA, 29.82; 9. Olivia Pelkie, FA, 29.89; 11. Gwen Boros, FA, 30.13; 15. Camelia Ghadfa, FA, 30.36; 26. Julia Murch, LR, 32.58; 31. Olivia Toole, LR, 33.51
400 Meters: 1. Delaney Goodell, FAL, 1:04.25; 2. Gwen Boros, FA, 1:05.41; 4. Alanceiah Waiters, FA, 1:08.23; 6. Emily Colson, LR, 1:09.53; 18. Malina Voter, FA, 1:16.60; 22. Katherine Trumbull, FA, 1:21.86
4x200 Relay: 1. Falmouth, 1:55.92; 3. Fryeburg Academy, 2:00.16; 9. Lake Region (Julia Murch 32.3, Kennedy Brake 33.2, Olivia Toole 33.8, Emily Colson 30.0), 2:09.30
High Jump: 1. Brooke Stuart, KBK, 4-8; 2. Malina Voter, FA, 4-6
Shot Put: 1. Casey Kneissler, FA, 33-7.75; 5. Breanna Burnell, FA, 28-0.75; 10. Audra Hamlin, FA, 24-11.50; 15. Abby Burnell, FA, 23-9.25; 30. Ellery Hunt, LR, 18-10.50; 33. Bayleigh Patenaude, LR, 18-6.75; 36. Emerson Dinsmore, LR, 17-11.50
Senior Division
55 Meters: 1. Bridget Tweedie, FA, 7.60; 4. Skye Collins, FA, 8.00
200 Meters: 1. Bridget Tweedie, FA, 28.48; 7. Lexi Charles, FA, 29.38; 17. Leoni Kohnen, LR, 31.60; 19. Chloe Downs, FA, 32.11
400 Meters: 1. Morgan Smith, York, 1:01.44; 4. Catherine Christiansen, LR, 1:05.24; 10. Hannah Chadwick, LR, 1:07.91
55 Meter Hurdles: 1. Elesha Pratt, POL, 9.47; 2. Danica Chadwick, LR, 9.69
4x200 Relay: 1. Fryeburg Academy, 1:52.88; 8. Lake Region (Danica Chadwick 30.5, Ina Guzja 32.4, Leoni Kohnen 31.3, Catherine Christiansen 28.9), 2:03.09
Shot Put: 1. Emma MacCallum, GNG, 35-10.25; 2. Sam DeSouza, LR, 33-9; 6. Maraia Nason, LR, 26-6.75; 12. Autumn Tremblay, LR, 23-5.50; 14. Addie Blais, LR, 23-4.50; 15. Lindsey Keenan, LR, 22-11.75; 24. Corban Ridlon, LR, 17-6.75
800 Meters: 1. Anneka Murrin, YAR, 2:20.40; 26. Audra Hamlin, FA, 3:04.15; 27. Addie Blais, LR, 3:05.30; 29. Silvia Sanchez, FA, 3:06.68; 33. Grace Condon, FA, 3:10.09; 35. Madison McIntyre, FA, 3:12.99
Mile Run: 1. Malaika Pasch, FAL, 5:12.91; 26. Addie Blais, LR, 6:50.68; 27. Caroline Condon, FA, 6:53.33; 29. Kennedy Brake, LR, 7:09.40
Long Jump: 1. Gwen Boros, FA, 15-10; 7. Danica Chadwick, LR, 14-7; 9. Hannah Chadwick, LR, 14-2; 21. Jessica Jensen, FA, 11-5.75; 24. Emma Brown, LR, 10-11.25
Triple Jump: 1. Maddie Amidon, York, 32-10.50; 3. Emily Colson, LR, 30-4; 4. Danica Chadwick, LR, 30-2.50
BOYS’ RESULTS
Standings: Falmouth 175, York 114, Greely 79, Cape Elizabeth 44, Fryeburg Academy 40, Yarmouth 33, Freeport 31, Traip Academy 28, Wells 24, Gray-NG 22.5, North Yarmouth Academy 22, Kennebunk 14, Poland 13.5, Lake Region 11
Junior Division
55 Meters: 1. Kyle Bouchard, FAL, 7.08; 2. Han Mei, LR, 7.28
200 Meters: 1. Kyle Bouchard, FAL, 24.61; 13. Isaiah Lenotte, FA, 27.06; 24. Devyn Hatch, LR, 28.63; 27. Erik Christiansen, LR, 29.80
400 Meters: 1. Brian Niznik, Wells, 55.77; 7. Tim Moore, LR, 59.73; 9. Cody Doucette, LR, 59.92; 17. Isaiah Lenotte, FA, 1:04.29; 22. Calvin Fox, FA, 1:08.28; 24. Ethan Colson, LR, 1:15.60
55 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jon Burke, York, 8.74; 8. Travis Corson, LR, 10.87
4x200 Relay: 1. Falmouth, 1:42.27; 5. Lake Region (Devyn Hatch 28.9, Tim Moore 26.5, Caleb Emery 29.8, Cody Doucette 26.8), 1:52.14
High Jump: 1. Andrew Ladd, KEN, 5-8; 14. Paul Vigna, LR, 4-8
Shot Put: 1. Joshua Bradford, FAL, 38-3; 15. Keegan Wilcox, LR, 26-7.75; 21. Shea Durgin, LR, 22-8.25
Senior Division
200 Meters: 1. Jeremiah Schrader, FA, 23.79; 8. Jared Chisari, FA, 25.16; 26. Jarod Maher, LR, 28.81
400 Meters: 1. Jeremiah Schrader, FA, 54.65
4x200 Relay: 1. Fryeburg Academy, 1:37.45; 9. Lake Region (Jarod Maher 28.6, Cameron Meserve 29.5, Daisuke Suwa 28.2, Thomas Noble 30.4), 1:56.69
Shot Put: 1. Ted Pierson, FAL, 42-5; 6. Thomas Noble, LR, 38-3
800 Meters: 1. Luke Laverdiere, YAR, 2:01.56; 2. Christian Bedell, FA, 2:03.88; 8. Max Kummer, FA, 2:15.47; 28. Cameron Meserve, LR, 2:32.29; 39. Cole LeBlond, FA, 2:54.75; 40. Caleb Emery, LR, 2:58.02; 47. Brandon Ross, LR, 3:10.46
Mile Run: 1. John Auer, FAL, 4:43.65; 18. Osage Crie, FA, 5:23.60
Two-Mile Run: 1. Henry Jacques, FRE, 9:58.68; 11. Travis Corson, LR, 12:33.26
4x800 Relay: 1. Greely, 8:58.94; 5. Fryeburg Academy, 9:29.95; 8. Lake Region, 9:54.89
Pole Vault: 1. Aaron Thomas, FAL, 12-6; 12. Will Davis, FA, 7-9
Long Jump: 1. Tucker Whitney, YAR, 19-9.75; 15. Isaiah Lenotte, FA, 16-2; 20. Han Mei, LR, 15-9; 22. Paul Vigna, LR, 15-6; 29. Calvin Fox, FA, 12-9.50
Triple Jump: 1. Tucker Whitney, YAR, 41-0; 11. Daisuke Suwa, LR, 33-6.50

Kasey Kneissler had a break out day in the junior shot put, winning the event and throwing 33-feet 7.75-inches — a huge P.R., which seeds her in fourth place at states.

“Coach Cummings has worked wonders with the throwers and to have Kasey win and Breanna Burnell finish fifth speaks volumes about his program,” Coach McDonald said. “The team is blessed to have Coach Cummings on board.”

Bridget Tweedie made a statement winning the 55m dash and the 200m dash. Bridget is seeded second in the 55m and seventh in the 200m at states. Bridget also anchored the Number 1 seeded 4x200 relay team to a win Friday night. Joining Bridget on that relay were Lexi Charles, Skye Collins and Gwen Boros.

“Coach Collins has his sprinters ready at just the right time. We, along with everyone else, have been battling the weather and practice time has been hard to come by. However, Coach Collins has got this group up and on their toes and ready to race,” Coach McDonald said. “Coach Collins will have all his sprinters ready for Saturday and we should see some incredible racing.”

The boys’ 4x200 relay may be the race of the meet at states as .70 of a second separates three teams — Fryeburg, Old Town and Mt Desert have all run under 1:37.00. The relays are the last event of the day and the Bates College field house will be rocking for both the girls and boys.

“I don’t think there is a more exciting event and I know no one will be backing down. This showdown will be epic!” Coach McDonald predicted.

The FA relay is made up of Jared Chisari, Miah Schrader, Max Kummer, Christian Bedell and Spencer Thomas. Spencer was unable to compete Friday and the boys still ran 1:37.45. They will need to take a second off that at states.

Jeremiah Schrader was named the boys’ track athlete of the meet.

“I do not believe a Raider has ever won this award. It is voted on by the coaches at the meet and is a huge honor,” McDonald said. “We are very happy for Miah and after winning the 200m, the 400m and anchoring the 4x200 to the win, he deserved the honor.”

The 4x800 relay made up of Max, Christian, Osage Crie and Cole Lablond had a great finish, running 9:29.95 for fifth place overall.

“Indoor Track & Field is a long season. Our first practice was in November and our last meet, New England’s, is scheduled for March 4. But as Coach Cummings said on the bus ride home Friday night, all the hard work washes away when you see the athletes succeed. And we have seen a lot of that these last few weeks,” Coach McDonald added.

Please follow and like us: