LRHS underclassmen awards
 Lake Region High School has announced its underclassmen awards for the 2013-2014 school year:
FRESHMEN CLASS
Academic Awards
Art
Excellence in Visual Art — Hedi Fox
Outstanding Effort in Visual Art — Elizabeth Cole, Christine Morin, Lauren Williams
Dance
Outstanding Achievement in Dance — Hannah Ranco
English
Excellence in English — Heidi Fox, Olivia Mills
Outstanding Progress in English — Kailee Thompson
Outstanding Effort in English — Kaleigh Tolliver, Hannah Baldwin
Math
Excellence in Mathematics — Meghan Boos
Outstanding Progress in Mathematics — Kailee Tompson
Outstanding Effort in Mathematics — Jared Pitt
Humanities
Excellence in Humanities — Katherine Springer
Manual Arts
Excellence in Manual Arts “Woods and Metals†— Elizabeth Girard
Excellence in Manual Arts “Woods†— Jared Pitt, Jonathan DelVecchio
Music
Excellence in Chorus — Taylor Bass
Excellence in Jazz Choir — Jacqueline Morse
Outstanding Achievement in Band — Mallory Strain
Outstanding Achievement in Jazz Band — Olivia Mills
Science Â
Excellence in Physical Science — Heidi Fox
Outstanding Progress in Physical Science — Tyler Tucker
Outstanding Effort in Physical Science — Douglass Mayo
World Languages
Excellence in French 1 — Elizabeth Cole
Excellence in Latin 1 — Meghan Boos
Excellence in Spanish 1 — Douglas Mayo, Kaylee Thompson
Achievement
Class Officers
President – Jacqueline Morse
Vice President – Hannah Ranco
Secretary – Molly Rickert
Treasurer – Daniel Gagnon
Publicity – Joseph Beaulieu
SOPHOMORE CLASS
Academic Awards
Art
Excellence in Visual Art — Lily Chrpentier, Ashley Garrett
Dance
Outstanding Achievement in Dance — Joseph Sargent
English
Excellence in English — Sarah Camacho, Lily Charpentier
Outstanding Progress in English — Conor Small, Rachel Bell
Outstanding Effort in English — Rozlin Hawkes, Neveah Bragdon
Math
Excellence in Mathematics — Nick Scarlett
Outstanding Progress in Mathematics — Devynn Turner
Outstanding Effort in Mathematics — Jason Justason
Manual Arts
Excellence in Technical Manual Arts “Metals†— Ben Kauffmen
Excellence in Technical Manual Arts “Woods†— Charlie McDonough
Excellence in Technical Manual Arts “Metal Arts†— Melanie Blanchet
Excellence in Technical Manual Arts “Woods & Metals†— Calvin Shimko
Music
Excellence in Choral Music — Kasey Wentworth
Excellence in Jazz Choir — Zachary Gray
Most Valuable Player- Band — Zachary Gray
Most Valuable Player in Jazz Band — Max Evans
Science Â
Outstanding Effort in Life Science — Ashley Garrett
Outstanding Progress in College Life Science — Katherine Clavette
Social Studies
Excellence in Social Studies — Grace Farrington
Outstanding Progress in Social Studies — Audrey Blais
Outstanding Effort in Social Studies — LeeAnn Newton
World Languages
Excellence in French 2 — Katharine Springer, Colleen Messina
Excellence in Latin 2 — Anna Yates
Excellence in Spanish 2 — Devynn Turner
Achievement Awards
Class Officers
President – Michaela Tripp
Vice President — Marcus DeVoe
Secretary – Keyanna Prescott
Treasurer – Spencer True
Publicity – Matt Stenger, Sierra Hancock
JUNIOR CLASS
Honor Awards
Williams College Book Award (Top 5% of class) — Nicole Fox
Phi Beta Kappa Award – Sarah Hancock
DAR American History Award — Lily Barrett
Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award – Sarah Carlson
A Journey into Writing Contest — Elise Gianattasio
Academic Awards
Art
Excellence in Visual Art — Sullivan Tidd
Outstanding Effort in Visual Arts — Sarah Carlson
English
Excellence in English — Nicole Fox
Outstanding Progress in English — Samantha Bolling
Outstanding Effort in English — Christina Engstrom
Humanities
Excellence in Humanities — Lilly Barrett
Manual Arts
Excellence in Manual Arts “Woods and Metalsâ€â€” Michael Rust
Excellence in Manual Arts “Woods†— Christopher Hall
Excellence in Manual Arts — Juilian Gaillard
Math
Excellence in Mathematics — Sullivan Tidd
Outstanding Progress in Mathematics — Christina Engstrom
Outstanding Effort in Mathematics — Ashley Witmer
Music
Excellence in Choral Music — Reed Bridge-Koenigsburg
Excellence in Jazz Choir — Alex Meneses
Excellence in Band — Elise Gianattasio
Excellence in Jazz Band – Galen McLaughlin
Science  Â
Excellence in Chemistry — Sullivan Tidd
Outstanding Progress in Chemistry — Austin Kasar
Outstanding Effort in Chemistry — Breyanna Barboza
Social Studies
Excellence in Social Studies — Sullivan Tidd
Outstanding Effort in Social Studies — Austin Kaeser
World Languages
Excellence in French 3 — Lily Barrett
Excellence in Latin 3 — Carolyn Lucy
Excellence in Spanish 3 — Sarah Hancock
Achievement Awards
Class Officers
President — Sarah Hancock
Secretary — Meghan Vanloan
Treasurer — Michael Rust