Lake Region indoor track & field recap

IN FLIGHT Danica Chadwick. (Rivet Photo)

IN FLIGHT Danica Chadwick. (Rivet Photo)

GORHAM — Friday was a good night for the Lake Region boys at the University of Southern Maine field house.

“Each boy had at least one significant result,” Coach Mark Snow said.

Those boys’ results were:

Kolin Wyman — personal records (PRs) in his three running events — 55m (7.89), 200m (33.57) and 4x200m relay split.

Kyle DeSouza — Another PR in the shot put, earning third place at 38-feet 11.5-inches; only 13 inches from qualifying for the State Meet.

Thomas Noble — Two PRs in the long jump (11-0) and 55 meters (8.42).

Theo Snow — Placed fifth in the hurdles (10.34) and 200 meters.  His 200-meter time (26.63) was a big PR.

Matt Stenger — Two PRs in the 55 meters (8.93) and 200 meters (31.90). His 200m PR was by almost one second!

Nick Scarlett — Three triple jumps all over his former PR. New PR (34-10) is an improvement of two feet!

Some girls who also had strong results were:

Danica Chadwick placed in the hurdles (fifth in junior 55m in 11.27) and triple jump (in her first-ever attempt at the event, sixth at 29-8).

Sam DeSouza won the Jr. shot put in 27-10.50.

Kate Hall won the 55 meters (7.14) and 200 meters (with a seasonal best 25.32).

Andrea Johnston had a PR in the long jump (10-4) by 1.5 feet!

Maraia Nason placed in the high jump (fourth at 4-2) and shot put (with a PR of over one foot for fifth at 22-2).

Hannah Chadwick PRed in the 400 meters (fourth in 1:08.63) by over one second and was only 0.13 seconds off the provisional state meet mark.

Boys’ results

Sr. 4x200 Relay: Lake Region fifth, 1:59.65 (Matt Stenger 33.4, Nick Scarlett 28.7, Kyle DeSouza 30.6, Kolin Wyman 27.0)

Girls’ results

Long Jump: Danica Chadwick 12-10; Jackie Morse 11-7.50; Autumn Tremblay 10-8; Andrea Johnston 10-4

Jr. Shot Put: 1. Sam DeSouza 27-10.50; 5. Maraia Nason 22-2; Autumn Tremblay 17-8; DJ Moyse 16-6.50; Andrea Johnston 14-6

Jr. 55m: Jackie Morse 8.41; Catherine Christiansen 8.48

Sr. 55m: 1. Kate Hall 7.14; Hannah Parsons 8.85

Jr. 200m: Catherine Christiansen 31.30; Jackie Morse 32.42; Isabelle Davis-White 34.45

Sr. 200m: 1. Kate Hall 25.32; Hannah Parsons 32.76

Jr. 4x200 Relay: Lake Region third at 2;03.86; Catherine Christiansen 31.3, Hannah Chadwick 30.0, Danica Chadwick 31.7, Jackie Morse 30.9

Next: The next Laker meet at USM in Gorham is this Friday, Jan. 30 starting at 7:30 p.m.

Please follow and like us: