Tight finish: Laperle just edges Giguere for Tour de Lovell win

BIG PUSH TO THE FINISH LINE — Ryan Laperle of Bethel (third from the left) broke ahead of the lead pack to win the 2013 Tour de Lovell on Saturday. Laperle just nipped Tony Giguere (second from the left). Riders in the lead pack were (left to right) Spencer Nietmann (#45), Nathan Kenison-Marvin (#31), Matt Reynolds (#55) and Patrick Walker (#3). (Rivet Photos)

BIG PUSH TO THE FINISH LINE — Ryan Laperle of Bethel (third from the left) broke ahead of the lead pack to win the 2013 Tour de Lovell on Saturday. Laperle just nipped Tony Giguere (second from the left). Riders in the lead pack were (left to right) Spencer Nietmann (#45), Nathan Kenison-Marvin (#31), Matt Reynolds (#55) and Patrick Walker (#3). (Rivet Photos)

LOVELL — As rain pummeled the pavement outside of his real estate office Friday afternoon, Stan Tupaj kept the faith that the weatherman’s projection was accurate.

“It really didn’t look good,” Tupaj said.

The forecast called for sunshine and dry conditions Saturday — which is what a record field of cyclists arrived to when they unloaded their equipment at the New Suncook School in preparation for the 2013 Tour de Lovell.

A sprint to the finish was waged by three cyclists with Ryan Laperle of Bethel  winning the 20-miler in a time of 54 minutes, 1.3 seconds.

Tony Giguere was next in 54:01.6.

Then came Frank O’Reilly of Pearl River, N.Y. in 54:01.8.

(Last year’s winning time was 53:23.8.)

Stephanie Wetzel of Fryeburg  unseated defending champ Holly Russell of England. Wetzel was 11th overall in 54:15.3 while Russell cruised across the finish line in 54:58.5.

Danae Waterbury won the Kids’ Tour in 10 minutes, 18 seconds while Lorian Waterbury was second in 10:57.5 and David Sandoval finished third in 12:44.0.

The kids started at New Suncook School, traveled along Route 5, went to the Lovell Athletic Fields and then reversed course back to the school.

DANAE WATERBURY, age 11, won the Kids' Tour.

DANAE WATERBURY, age 11, won the Kids' Tour.

Other finishers were:

4. Elizabeth Moody, 13:15.4

5. Alanna Nataluk, 15:09.5

6. Chelsea Moody, 19:25.3

7. Jack Morgan, 20:01.8

8. Ashley Pelletier, 23:33.9

9. Sadie Friedman, 24:19.1

Here’s how the adult field fared:

(M:Male; F:Female; T:Touring)

Racer/Division/Final Time

1. Ryan Laperle, M20-35, 54:01.3

2. Tony Giguere, M36-45, 54:01.6

3. Frank O’Reilly, M36-45, 54:01.8

KYLE CONFORTE of Bridgton.

KYLE CONFORTE of Bridgton

4. Spencer Nietmann, M20-35, 54:02.4

5. Chris Darling, M36-45, 54:02.8

6. Jay Clausen, M46-55, 54:03.4

7. Patrick Walker, M20-35, 54:03.5

8. Matt Reynolds, M20-35, 54:03.9

9. Nathan Kenison-Marvin, M20-35, 54:04.0

10. Jonathan Wetzel, M20-35, 54:13.4

11. Stephanie Wetzel, F29-, 54:15.3

12. Matt Burke, M-20-35, 54:51.0

13. Jeff Hershberger, M36-45, 54:53.9

14. Dan Holin, M46-55, 54:54.0

15. Mike Webber, M36-45, 54:54.3

16. Holly Russell, F30-39, 54:58.6

VINCENT SANDOVAL of Wolfeboro, N.H.

VINCENT SANDOVAL of Wolfeboro, N.H.

17. Tim Beauchamp, M36-45, 55:49.6

18. William Buick, M56-65, 55:49.9

19. Kyle Conforte, M56-65, 55:50.6

20. Edward Pond, M46-55, 55:50.8

21. Ryan Gibbons, M20-35, 56:39.0

22. Ellen Jankowski, F30-39, 56:49.6

23. Jesse Wall, M20-35, 57:07.6

24. David Cloutier, M20-35, 57:46.6

25. Jarrad Warner, M20-35, 57:49.9

26. David Young, M46-55, 57:52.6

27. Vincent Sandoval, M46-55, 57:54.3

28. Samuel Bull, M36-45, 1:00:00.4

29. Katherine Creswell, F29-, 1:00:36.0

SCOTT WILFORD

SCOTT WILFORD

30. Mark Lush, M46-55, 1:00:48.4

31. Andrew Chakoumakos, M46-55, 1:00:49.3

32. Jonathan Burk, M15-19, 1:00:50.0

33. Walter Grzyb, M46-55, 1:00:55.4

34. Stephen Simmerman, M2-35, 1:01:18.8

35. Brian Kilcoyne, M46-55, 1:01:47.0

36. Tony Dalisio, M20-35, 1:01:47.1

37. Johann Buisman, M56-65, 1:02:06.2

38. David Mead, M20-35, 1:02:09.7

39. Steve LaPointe, M56-65, 1:02:10.8

40. Joanna Brown, F30-39, 1:02:22.0

41. Chris Roy, M20-35, 1:03:28.5

42. Roy Prescott, M56-65, 1:03:31.9

KEEPING RIDERS SAFE as they approach the finish line at New Suncook School on Route 5 in Lovell, Stan Tupaj stops traffic to give cyclists (left to right) Tim Beauchamp, Edward Pond and William Buick a clear path.

KEEPING RIDERS SAFE as they approach the finish line at New Suncook School on Route 5 in Lovell, Stan Tupaj stops traffic to give cyclists (left to right) Tim Beauchamp, Edward Pond and William Buick a clear path.

43. Tracy Burk, F40-49, 1:03:41.1

44. Mike Mendonca, M56-65, 1:04:13.5

45. Michael Whalen, M46-55, 1:04:39.6

46. Blair Crawford, M46-55, 1:05:09.0

47. Erik Maier, M36-45, 1:05:09.2

48. Mark Huston, M56-65, 1:05:39.0

49. Brian Moody, M36-45, 1:06:25.9

50. Chris Halberg, M36-45, 1:06:43.0

51. Sarah Carter, F30-39, 1:07:48.2

52. Peter Bell, M46-55, 1:07:51.5

53. Christopher Burk, M36-45, 1:07:53.6

KATE BRADLEY of Waterford.

KATE BRADLEY of Waterford

54. Bill McCormick, M46-55, 1:07:53.7

55. Scott Berglund, M46-55, 1:07:54.1

56. Chris Comrack, M36-45, 1:07:54.3

57. Sally McMurdo, F50+, 1:07:55.2

58. Isaac Morrison, M36-45, 1:08:25.3

59. Owen Burk, M14-, 1:08:55.6

60. Mark Maguire, M36-45, 1:10:46.8

61. Caleb McNerney, T15-19, 1:10:57.2

62. Dale Lougee, M66+, 1:11:35.0

63. Dana Flanders, M56-65, 1:11:35.8

64. Mark Simpson, M56-65, 1:11:36.3

65. Brian Elowe, M46-55, 1:12:27.4

66. Michael Friedman, M36-45, 1:13:10.3

MICHAEL MENDONCA of Stow.

MICHAEL MENDONCA of Stow

67. Kate Bradley, F30-39, 1:13:29.3

68. Casey Reynolds, F30-39, 1:13:34.7

69. Conrad Ward, T20-39, 1:14:11.8

70. Rick Melvoin, M56-65, 1:14:17.5

71. Scott Wilford, M56-65, 1:14:46.0

72. Charles Reburn, M46-55, 1:15:26.2

73. Nancy Stockford, F50+, 1:16:27.2

74. David Fisk, T60+, 1:16:51.4

75. David Whitaker, T20-39, 1:17:07.5

76. Bob Mallon, T60+, 1:18:04.9

77. Ellen Rowe, T50-59, 1:18:51.9

78. Elsa Newhouse, F50+, 1:19:42.3

79. Michele Bolle, F50+, 1:20:27.5

ANN BELL of Denmark.

ANN BELL of Denmark

80. Kathryn Moody, F40-49, 1:24:58.5

81. Hans Romer, M46-55, 1:26:16.7

82. Peter Minnich, M66+, 1:27:40.7

83. Ann Bell, F50+, 1:30:06.0

84. Bruce Burk, M56-65, 1:31:34.7

85. Lynne Pelletier, T20-39, 1:35:44.3

86. Jane Gibbons, T60+, 1:41:20.0

87. James Lever, T50-59, 1:45:38.5

88. Susan Taylor, T50-59, 1:45:40.0

89. Patrick Wood, T60+, 2:06:19.6

Division winners

(Number of finishers)

Female 29 and younger (2): Stephanie Wetzel

Female 30-39 (6): Holly Russell

Female 40-49 (2): Tracy Burk

Female 50-plus (5): Sally McMurdo

Male 14 and younger (1): Owen Burk

Male 15-19 (1): Jonathan Burk

Male 20-35 (15): Ryan Laperle

Male 36-45 (15): Tony Giguere

Male 46-55 (17): Jay Clausen

Male 56-65 (12): William Buick

Male 66 and older (2): Dale Lougee

Touring M15-19 (1): Caleb McNerney

Touring M20-39 (2): Conrad Ward

Touring M50-59 (1): James Lever

Touring M60-plus (3): David Fisk

Touring F20-39 (1): Lynne Pelletier

Touring F50-59 (2): Ellen Rowe

Touring F60-plus (1): Jane Gibbons

 

 

Please follow and like us: