Sports honors

ALL CONFERENCE SOFTBALL SELECTIONS

Four local high school softball players were named to the Western Maine All-Conference team.

First team selections were juniors Kristen Chipman of Fryeburg Academy (third base) and Ashley Clark of Lake Region (pitcher).

Clark compiled a 9-8 record with a 3.44 ERA. She allowed 5.9 hits per game, striking out 5.1 per game, and allowing 55 earned runs over 112 innings. She struck out 87.

Second team selections were senior Kylie Locke of Fryeburg Academy (first baseman) and junior Allison Morse of Lake Region (catcher).

Morse led the Lakers in hitting with a .436 average. She was first in hits with 24, second in doubles (3), and struck out just once in 55 plate appearances.

Honorable Mention selections for Lake Region were senior shortstop Casey Heath and junior centerfielder Brittany Perreault.

Heath was fourth on the club in average at .339, led the team in runs scored with 14, was second in hits with 20, was first in doubles (4) and walks (12).

Perreault was second on the team in average at .375.

All Academic selections were Amy Angelone, Kenya DuBrule, Casey Heath, Jacqueline Laurent, Samantha Marucci and Nicole Marucci.

At the end-of-the-season banquet held last week at Shawnee Peak, plaques were presented to: Coach’s Award to Samantha Marucci and Nicole Marucci; Most Improved Player to Destinee Durant; Most Valuable Player to Ashley Clark.

FRYEBURG ACADEMY SPRING AWARDS

The following awards and honors were presented to Fryeburg Academy spring athletes:

Raider Plaques

Boys’ Lacrosse: Raider Awards to Tristan Harvie and Mike Dandaneau.

Girls’ Lacrosse: Coaches’ Award to Mary Shea; Raider Award to McKenna Gerchman.

Boys’ Tennis: Pavle Bulatovic, MVP; Milos Mitic, Most Improved.

Girls’ Tennis: Isabel Hodgman-Burns, Most Improved; Catherine Ashley, Most Dedicated.

Boys’ Track: Eric Hannes, MVP; Andrew Lyman, Coaches’ Award.

Girls’ Track: Bailey Friedman, MVP; Anna Lastra, Coaches’ Award.

Baseball: Matt Boucher, Most Improved: Nicholis L’Heureux-Carland, Sportsmanship Award.

Softball: Raider Awards to Alexis L’Heureux-Carland and Kristin Chipman.

All Academic

Girls’ Tennis: Chelsea Abraham, Morgan Bullard-Hodge, Isabel Hodgman-Burns.

Boys’ Tennis: Pavle Bulatovic, Milos Mitic.

Girls’ Lacrosse: Amber Dindorf.

Boys’ Lacrosse: Tristan Harvie.

Softball: Sydney Charles, Makayla Frost, Kylie Locke.

Baseball: Nicholas Kiesman, Liam LeConey.

Girls’ Track: Juliet Fink, Bailey Friedman, Sarah Welch.

Boys’ Track: Sullivan Briggs, Dacota Griffin, Eric Hannes, Will Price.

Seniors who have played 12 recognized seasons of athletics

Sydney Charles, Amber Dindorf, Bailey Friedman, Dakota Griffin, Eric Hannes, Forrest Stearns, Sullivan Briggs.

The Raider Booster Club honored theses athletes with a personalized fleece blanket.

Three-Star Jackets

Mackenzie Buzzell, Ryan Caracciolo, Kristan Chipman, Skye Collins, Mariah Davis, Erika Dennery, Shelby Hesselin, Keegan Jones, Tommy Kane, Huxley Lovering, Brandon Ludwig, Jake Maidment, Emily McDermith, Molik Mobley, Reid O’Brien, David Olsen, Jasmine Ramsay, Jeremiah Schrader, Corey Thibodeau, Ali Upton, Allison Watson, AJ Worcester, Morgan Bullard Hodge, Courtney Batchlor, Karalyann Walker, Colt Whitten.

 

 

Please follow and like us: