Record 2,010 beat the heat on the Fourth

RACE WINNER Moninda Marube of Auburn finished the four miler in 20 minutes, 27 seconds. (Rivet Photo)

RACE WINNER Moninda Marube of Auburn finished the four miler in 20 minutes, 27 seconds. (Rivet Photo)

With the mercury rising to 82 as race time approached, it didn’t take Moninda Marube of Auburn to realize he needed to readjust his plan.

Marube set the pace early at the 37th annual Bridgton 4 on the Fourth Road Race with a 4:40 first mile pace. But, humidity forced Marube to reconsider his approach.

“I tried to adjust my pace to like five minutes a mile, realizing my target was not going to be met because I was targeting 19:30. Just too hot,” the 34 year old said.

By the time Marube reached downtown, he had opened up a significant gap between runner-up Matt Rand of Cape Elizabeth and Craig Robinson of Scarborough to capture the four-miler in 20 minutes 27 seconds (record is 18:46 set by Colin Peddie in 1987).

This year’s field had a new look. Marube is an experienced marathon runner, having won races in the United States and Europe.

Rand placed 12th at the NCAA Division III championships in the 10,000 meters this past spring.

Defending champion Silas Eastman placed seventh overall in 22:27.

Top female was Mary Pardi, 43, of Falmouth, who crossed the finish line in 24:20 to place 20th overall (record is 21:56 set by Michele Hallet in 1987). She edged out Jenna Willett, 21, of Bethesda, MD, who is a counselor this summer at Camp Forest Acres in Fryeburg.

Several runners including Rand and Pardi used the Bridgton race as a tune-up for the Beach to Beacon.

Race Director Jim Cossey said this year’s race set a variety of records:

• 2,202 registrations

TOP FEMALE Mary Pardi of Falmouth crossed the Bridgton 4 on the Fourth finish line in 24 minutes, 20 seconds to finish 20th overall. (Rivet Photo)

TOP FEMALE Mary Pardi of Falmouth crossed the Bridgton 4 on the Fourth finish line in 24 minutes, 20 seconds to finish 20th overall. (Rivet Photo)

• 2,104 runners

• 2,010 finishers

• 555 campers

Of the 2,202 registered, there were only 98 no-shows.

It was a great race — brutally humid but very successful. We had a group of winners with only one previous top-five finisher (Catherine Balantic). The other nine top five men and women were all new names,” Cossey said. “No one threatened the course record, and race times were obviously affected by the heat and humidity. As you know, runners who run the course for the first time have to run well at the elevation change of the course in Mile 2 and 3 (Pond Road), which is key to achieving an excellent finish time even in the best of running weather. Good running weather was what we didn’t have!”

But, it was dry, which helped keep numbers at a record high.

Prior to early pick-up on Wednesday, 1,986 runners registered. An additional 95 runners registered on Wednesday, and another 121 runners signed up on race day.

Thirty-six states plus the District of Columbia and 14 foreign countries (Aruba, Austria, Australia, England, France, Israel, Italy, Sweden, Spain, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Canada and Scotland) were represented.

• States with the most runners: Maine 713, Massachusetts 482, New Hampshire 102, Connecticut 83 and California 75. (Note: this count does not include campers “as we don’t get an accurate read on their home states,” Cossey reported.)

With the huge field, runners no longer had to worry about securing a spot near the front of the pack. Timing chips were inside the runners’ race bibs. Once the runner crossed the mat at the starting line, his/her time began. It finished when he/she crossed the finish line.

The timing chip, as Catherine Woodbury of South Hamilton, Mass. discovered, is quite sensitive. Woodbury registered to participate (as a walker) in the road race, but then decided just to watch it from outside the Magic Lantern movie theater. Her husband had placed her race bib in his pocket.

“My daughter saw in the newspaper that I was listed as coming in before him as the machine read my bib that was in his pocket!” Woodbury informed race director Cossey.

Woodbury was also listed as second in her age group.

“Please disqualify my number so the people who actually ran that well can get their credit,” she told Cossey.

Here’s the Top 10 in each age division:

10 and Under

Girls: 1. Michaela Hafford, 10, Millis, Mass., 34:53; 2. Emily Supple, 8, Cape Elizabeth, 36:43; 3. Ciara Blanchard, 10, Bridgewater, Mass., 38:39; 4. Zoe Cooper, 10, Sweden, (NY), 39:12; 5. Shelby-Lynne Sheldrick, 9, Sebago, 42:23; 6. Alyssa Bommer, 10, Houston, Texas, 43:02; 7. Jessica Holt, 9, Salisbury, Mass., 43:25; 8. Alli Vogel, 10, Bridgton, 43:27; 9. Rebecca Roy, 10, Bridgton, 43:57; 10. Emma Flaherty, 8, Bridgewater, Mass., 44:13.

Boys: 1. Erik Anderson, 10, Harrison, (CT), 32:10; 2. Braeden McPhee, 9, Harrison, (MA), 32:45; 3. Hunter McKown, 10, Harrison, (CA), 34:16; 4. Owen Tighe, 8, Cape Elizabeth, 35:35; 5. Benjamin Sweet, 9, Saunderstown, R.I., 37:28; 6. Jonah Eng, 10, Waterford, 37:48; 7. Ricky Lipsey, 9, Harrison, (NY), 37:48; 8. Zach Vogel, 8, Bridgton, 38:15; 9. Jaden Goodsell, 9, Harrison, (CT), 38:41; 10. William Whittaker, 10, Harrison, (FL), 39:42.

Ages 11 to 13

Girls: 1. Samantha Friborg, 13, Harrison, (MA), 29:18; 2. Chris Ratcliffe, 12, Carlisle, Mass., 32:16; 3. Ally Freifeld, 13, Denmark, (NY), 32:29; 4. Emily Carty, 12, Sweden, 33:59; 5. Mia Turkington, 11, Poland, 34:29; 6. Izzy Rohr, 12, Denmark, (PA), 35:55; 7. Laura Mayo, 12, Harrison, (AK), 35:59; 8. Zoe McKinney, 13, Denmark, (NH), 36:35; 9. Anna Van Dresser, 13, Denmark, (CO), 36:35; 10. Lydia Palmer, 11, Harrison, (NY), 36:49.

Boys: 1. Henry Howell, 13, Harrison, (FL), 25:07; 2. Henry Ossborn, 13, Harrison, (MA), 27:03; 3. Ben Kearney, 13, Harrison, (CO), 28:33; 4. Bryce Faulstich, 13, Harrison, (NY), 29:29; 5. Kippy Keller, 12, Harrison, (MO), 30:00; 6. Boone Steele, 13, Harrison, (IL), 30:05; 7. Ethan Desmarais, 12, Chester, N.H., 30:21; 8. Jake Silliman, 13, Waterford, 30:52; 9. Charlie Cronin, 13, South Portland, 31:10; 10. Nathan Kvamme, 13, Scotts Valley, Calif., 31:21.

Ages 14 to 18

Girls: 1. Caroline Lucas, 18, Falmouth, 29:27; 2. Madeline Roberts, 17, Falmouth, 30:24; 3. Julia Patridge, 16, West Springfield, Mass., 30:30; 4. Sydney Hancock, 18, Casco, 30:37; 5. Anna Lastra, 15, Bridgton, 30:57; 6. Katie Sessa, 17, Denmark, (NY), 32:04; 7. Sarah Fernandez, 16, Mansfield, Mass., 32:29; 8. Gillian Lubin, 15, Harrison, 32:42; 9. Laura Pulito, 18, Brownfield, 32:56; 10. Katie Bumatay, 16, Harrison, (CA), 33:16.

Boys: 1. Silas Eastman, 18, Chatham, N.H., 22:27; 2. Philip Parent, 17, Derry, N.H., 22:30; 3. Dominic Vernazza, 16, 23:15; 4. Nate Richards, 18, Harrison, (MA), 23:17; 5. Patrick Carty, 15, Sweden, 24:31; 6. Andy Kates, 15, Sebago, (CT), 24:51; 7. Josh Collins, 18, Harrison, (PA), 25:07; 8. Joshua Goodhue, 16, Fredonia, N.Y., 25:20; 9. TJ Rose, 16, Lovell, 25:27; 10. Mark MacDougall, 18, Naples, 25:42.

Ages 19 to 24

Women: 1. Kelly Strader, 21, Fryeburg, (OH), 28:20; 2. Hannah Rogers, 23, Fryeburg, (SW), 28:43; 3. Tayla Robbins, 19, Raymond, 28:57; 4. Jordan Zwick, 22, Harrison, (CA), 28:57; 5. Collen McNaughton, 23, Bradford, Mass., 29:09; 6. Alice Hotopp, 20, Newry, 30:14; 7. Emily Stein, 21, Denmark, (PA), 30:27; 8. Carolyn Doane, 23, Cape Elizabeth, 30:36; 9. Christine McNaughton, 21, Bradford, Mass., 31:55; 10. Haley Miller, 21, Fryeburg, (CO), 33:27.

Men: 1. Taylor Days-Merrill, 19, Fairhaven, Mass., 22:51; 2. Kyle Robbins, 22, Raymond, 23:56; 3. Timothy Even, 24, Stoneham, 23:57; 4. Douglas Whichard, 23, Livermore, Calif., 25:17; 5. Mike McNaughton, 19, Bradford, Mass., 25:23; 6. Nicholas Quasnitschka, 21, Bridgton, 25:59; 7. Cameron Steel, 23, Harrison, (NE), 26:01; 8. David Lowenstein, 22, Sebago, (MA), 26:16; 9. Graham Miles, 21, Hartford, Conn., 26:25; 10. Ryan Donat, 20, Fryeburg, (CO), 27:00.

Ages 25 to 29

Women: 1. Bronwyn Potthoff, 26, Alfred, 28:33; 2. Laura Holt, 27, Harrison, (NE), 30:28; 3. Winter Eyres, 28, Gardiner, N.Y., 31:24; 4. Christie Rogers, 25, Allston, Mass., 31:31; 5. Jacky Mozzicato, 25, Atlanta, Ga., 31:41; 6. Laura Oberg, 26, Bridgton, 31:51; 7. Sarah Moseley, 27, Westford, Mass., 31:57; 8. Jill Canora, 27, Boston, Mass., 32:03; 9. Whitney Field, 28, Norwell, Mass., 32:21; 10. Emily Mytkowicz, 28, New York, N.Y., 32:27.

Men: 1. Steven Leibowitz, 29, Baltimore, Md., 25:33; 2. Aaron Cross, 27, Augusta, 26:00; 3. Adrian Dahlin, 25, Harrison, (MA), 26:45; 4. Noah Bernstein, 27, New York, N.Y., 27:19; 5. Tony Myatt, 26, Portland, 27:26; 6. James Oberg, 27, Bridgton, 27:35; 7. Jason Byrne, 25, Burlington, Vt., 28:02; 8. Zachary Dennett, 29, New York, N.Y., 28:03; 9. Chris Panther, 25, Fryeburg, (EN), 28:16; 10. Ben Kinerson, 27, Kennebunk, 28:23.

Ages 30 to 34

Women: 1. Erin Saulnier, 30, Hamilton, Mass., 26:56; 2. Annie Snodgrass, 30, New York, N.Y., 28:49; 3. Betsy Robinson, 32, Freeport, 29:09; 4. Sara Bradley, 33, Waterford, 29:29; 5. Camilla Fecteau, 31, Standish, 30:17; 6. Katie Abendroth-Dunn, 33, Natick, Mass., 31:29; 7. Katie Garvin, 30, Charlestown, R.I., 31:57; 8. Erin Plummer, 30, Naples, 32:16; 9. Julie Jordan, 33, Goffstown, N.H., 32:19; 10. Jennifer Violette, 32, Bridgton, 33:41.

Men: 1. Chris Garvin, 32, Charlestown, R.I., 23:13; 2. Michael Vance, 32, Gardiner, N.Y., 24:52; 3. Benjamin Dolgin-Gardner, 31, Bridgton, 26:25; 4. Matthew Burke, 32, South Paris, 26:37; 5. James Groth, 30, Boston, Mass., 26:39; 6. Rudy Sawyer, 33, Buxton, 27:07; 7. Steve Migausky, 31, Boston, Mass., 27:38; 8. Jonathan Cushing, 30, Bridgton, 27:40; 9. Chris Grant, 31, Central Valley, N.Y., 27:50; 10. Adam Landry, 33, Waterboro, 27:56.

Ages 35 to 39

Women: 1. Jennifer Sawyer, 37, Buxton, 26:23; 2. Marissa Piropato, 38, Washington, D.C., 28:42; 3. Cara McGowan, 37, West Hartford, Conn., 30:58; 4. Jacqueline Dutton, 37, Jefferson, Mass., 31:11; 5. Sarah Wilson, 39, Waban, Mass., 31:31; 6. Lisa Lichtman, 35, Sweden, 31:34; 7. Shelby Land, 37, Bethel, Conn., 31:36; 8. Kristin Abendroth, 36, Manlius, N.Y., 32:20; 9. Sarah Parks, 35, Bellingham, Mass., 33:28; 10. Darci Hamm, 39, Norway, 34:29.

Men: 1. Peter Larson, 38, Concord, N.H., 26:21; 2. Christopher Terry, 35, Concord, N.H., 26:39; 3. Florian Knappe, 39, Brownfield, 27:01; 4. Dave Sheldrick, 38, Sebago, 27:17; 5. Shon Theriault, 38, Belgrade, 28:39; 6. Shawn Harris, 35, Fairhaven, Mass., 28:47; 7. Anton Kelsey, 37, Underhill, Vt., 28:56; 8. Peter Brooks, 39, Raymond, 30:43; 9. Chris Webb, 38, Bridgton, 30:49; 10. Jason Stokes, 38, Standish, 31:21.

Ages 40 to 44

Women: 1. Hillary Cahn, 43, Harrison, 29:55; 2. Tara Bennett, 44, Milford, Mass., 30:11; 3. Laura Bergeron, 41, Yarmouth, 30:26; 4. Bridget Dehmler, 31, Fairport, N.Y., 31:55; 5. Christine Curley, 41, Millis, Mass., 32:01; 6. Tammy Drew-Hoidal, 42, Falmouth, 32:12; 7. Heather Aselton, 40, Glastonbury, Conn., 32:13; 8. Cari Hoglund, 43, Londonderry, N.H., 32:40; 9. Robin Allsopp, 43, Basking Ridge, N.J., 32:44; 10. Misty Brown, 41, Harrison, (NC), 32:50.

Men: 1. Michael Keenan, 40, South Glastonbury, Conn., 22:51; 2. Mathieu Desjardins, 43, San Francisco, Calif., 24:15; 3. Kyle Rhoads, 43, Windham, 24:34; 4. Steve Bridge, 44, Standish, 25:53; 5. Joseph Wagnis, 40, Steep Falls, 26:13; 6. Doug Marshall, 42, Medfield, Mass., 26:25; 7. John Aselton, 43, Glastonbury, Conn., 27:02; 8. Jim Carty, 43, Sweden, 28:01; 9. David Long, 43, Bridgewater, Mass., 29:19; 10. Chris Sousa, 43, Middletown, R.I., 29:23.

Ages 45 to 49

Women: 1. Virginia Gill, 49, Jackson, N.H., 30:36; 2. Kim Gluck, 49, Newton, Mass., 30:37; 3. Wenda Saunders, 49, Naples, 32:35; 4. Regina MacLure, 46, Westford, Mass., 33:23; 5. Kristen Charette, 48, Fryeburg, 33:44; 6. Elizabeth Marston, 45, Douglas, Mass., 33:56; 7. Jennifer Butts, 45, Brunswick, 34:17; 8. Swiss Gilmore, 47, Glenn Ridge, N.J., 34:35; 9. Michele McLean, 45, Gardiner, Mass., 34:39; 10. Lisa Furrier, 47, Topsfield, Mass., 35:03.

Men: 1. Keelyn Wu, 46, Freeport, 23:00; 2. James Harrigan, 46, Center Ossipee, N.H., 23:38; 3. Michael Whalen, 49, Beverly, Mass., 25:48; 4. Arthur Bibeau, 45, Portland, 26:10; 5. Brady O’Mara, 48, Wayne, Pa., 27:08; 6. Wells Sampson, 47, Carlisle, Mass., 27:55; 7. David Brooks, 46, Santa Monica, Calif., 28:01; 8. Jerry Carr, 49, York, 28:24; 9. Jim Kavanagh, 49, South Portland, 29:11; 10. Thomas Girard, 45, Newbury, Mass., 29:36.

Ages 50 to 54

Women: 1. Jeanne Hackett, 54, Scarborough, 28:53; 2. Natalie Patridge, 51, West Springfield, Mass., 29:56; 3. Lorraine Butterfield, 50, Flemington, N.J., 30:18; 4. Brenda Bouchard, 51, Naples, 30:19; 5. Ellen Hart, 51, Cumberland, 33:22; 6. Marie Cutting, 51, Sebago, 34:40; 7. Elizabeth Weintraub, 53, Tucson, Ariz., 35:29; 8. Cindy Hilton, 50, Dayton, 35:52; 9. Martha Sampson, 52, Winchester, Mass., 36:15; 10. Pamela Baldwin, 51, Gorham, 36:39.

Men: 1. Peter Bottomley, 51, Cape Elizabeth, 22:19; 2. Tom Hathaway, 53, Scarborough, 23:59; 3. Arno Bommer, 53, Houston, Texas, 25:24; 4. Craig Whichard, 54, Livermore, Calif., 26:32; 5. Larry Wold, 54, Freeport, 27:09; 6. Todd Halloran, 51, Darien, Conn., 27:41; 7. Chuck Rossi, 52, Northborough, Mass., 27:54; 8. Tim O’Donohue, 50, Parkland, Fla., 27:59; 9. Todd Crosset, 53, Springfield, Mass., 29:01; 10. Mike Shane, 50, South Casco, 29:23.

Ages 55 to 59

Women: 1. Martha McManamy, 56, Newburyport, Mass., 31:13; 2. Catherine Woodbury, 56, South Hamilton, Mass., 35:25; 3. Anne Haglot, 59, Harwich, Mass., 35:37; 4. Antonia Forsythe, 58, Harrison, 35:39; 5. Margie Strader, 56, Fryeburg, (OH), 37:17; 6. Annellen Pulsifer, 55, Norwell, Mass., 38:14; 7. Jean Miller, 59, Pleasant Valley, Conn., 38:34; 8. Judy Peters, 55, Bridgton, 38:59; 9. Barbara Morrissette, 59, Norway, 39:20; 10. Jeni Seymour, 57, Harrison, 39:39.

Men: 1. Kyle Conforte, 56, Bridgton, 25:30; 2. Paul Toohey, 55, Scarborough, 28:30; 3. Gary Rogers, 58, Bridgton, 29:52; 4. Steve Lapointe, 56, Rumford, 30:59; 5. Kim Sheffield, 57, Groton, Mass., 31:25; 6. Peter Michael, 55, Lakeville, Mass., 31:29; 7. Keith O’Boyle, 58, Arlington, Mass., 31:38; 8. Bob Wentworth, 59, Fryeburg, 31:52; 9. Tom Getchell, 59, Scarborough, 31:54; 10. Peter Harbage, 57, Norway, 32:47.

Ages 60 to 64

Women: 1. Margaritt McNulty, 61, Standish, 36:01; 2. Linda Davis, 63, South Casco, 37:53; 3. Jan Kinerson, 60, Gray, 38:28; 4. Peggy Hooper, 63, Naples, 38:46; 5. Nancy Kluck, 60, Bridgton, 39:38; 6. Sara Griesemer, 60, Sunderland, Mass., 42:37; 7. Anne Bate, 61, North Andover, Mass., 43:49; 8. Kathleen Kelly, 60, Hampton, N.H., 44:46; 9. Marcia Uhl, 60, Fryeburg, 47:00; 10. Paula Allan, 64, Amherst, Mass., 47:28.

Men: 1. Glenn Johnson, 63, Exeter, N.H., 31:40; 2. John Canora, 61, New Britain, Conn., 31:43; 3. Chip Tuomi, 60, Harrison, 32:53; 4. Alan Kinerson, 61, Gray, 33:16; 5. John Siliski, 61, Waban, Mass., 35:41; 6. Glen Niemy, 61, Bridgton, 37:09; 7. Garry Vom Lehn, 60, Frederick, Md., 37:13; 8. Peter Hooper, 63, Naples, 38:47; 9. Bill Wood, 60, Harrison, 38:53; 10. Derek Lundberg, 60, Vista, Calif., 39:11.

Ages 65 to 69

Women: 1. Michele Zelenka, 65, Bridgton, 37:42; 2. Judi Moland, 67, Litchfield, N.H., 38:17; 3. Hazel Rojas, 65, Venice, Calif., 38:47; 4. Yvette Knight, 67, New Gloucester, 44:12; 5. Elaine Geeslin, 68, Naples, Fla., 44:18; 6. Lynn Donaldson, 66, Manchester, Conn., 45:44; 7. Sandy Utterstrom, 69, Falmouth, 46:04; 8. Karla Ficker, 65, Fryeburg, 51:06; 9. Elaine Camelio, 68, Attleboro, Mass., 54:51; 10. Judy Coyle, 67, Leonia, N.J., 57:04.

Men: 1. David Juhlin, 65, Sebago, 29:11; 2. Bill Reilly, 65, Brownfield, 29:50; 3. Michael Sieron, 65, Buckfield, 30:25; 4. Ted McKnight, 68, Jericho, Vt., 31:34; 5. Drew Coyle, 68, Leonia, N.J., 32:13; 6. John Blanchard, 66, Nokomis, Fla., 32:25; 7. Ronald Strout, 66, Windham, 32:25; 8. Gary Siebert, 65, Lewiston, 34:01; 9. Will Rhys, 68, Bridgton, 36:12; 10. Al Smith, 69, Brookfield, Conn., 37:00.

Ages 70 to 74

Women: 1. Judith Brooks, 72, Falmouth, 1:00.57; 2. Joanne Diller, 73, North Bridgton, 1:02.43; 3. Suzanne Federer, 74, Kearsarge, N.H., 1:04.24; 4. Patricia Quinn, 72, Estero, Fla., 1:05.12; 5. Sharon Theobald, 71, West Lafayette, Ind., 1:13.39; 6. Eleanor Nicholson, 73, Bridgton, 1:13.40.

Men: 1. Ronald Kmiec, 70, Carlisle, Mass., 34:19; 2. John Perham, 70, Newton Upper Falls, Mass., 35:15; 3. Jeffrey Newsom, 70, Bethel, 35:24; 4. Tony Federer, 74, Kearsarge, N.H., 37:54; 5. Wayne Lopez, 71, Scarborough, 41:15; 6. Ed Talbot, 70, Mattapoisett, Mass., 48:32; 7. Richard Forbes, 71, Bridgton, 51:32; 8. Richard Ramage, 70, Arcadia, Calif., 52:43; 9. Bob Synder, 73, Water Mill, N.Y., 53:09; 10. Richard Quinn, 72, Estero, Fla., 1:04.48.

Ages 75 to 79

Women: 1. Joan Wood, 79, Medfield, Mass., 1:06.36; 2. Muriel Boutillier, 79, North Bridgton, 1:18.44.

Men:  1. John Howe, 78, Waterford, 37:16; 2. Jerry Levasseur, 75, Brunswick, 39:09; 3. Bob Payne, 75, Raymond, 41:27; 4. John Brooks, 76, Falmouth, 46:01; 5. Fred Hammerle, 76, Bridgton, 48:41; 6. William Strathmann, 75, Casco, 54:10; 7. Larry Tuck, 77, Denmark, 57:52; 8. Bill Warren, 76, Gorham, 59:45; 9, George Brown, 75, Harrison, (OH), 1:00.31; 10. Robert Johnson, 77, South Freeport, 1:06.34.

Ages 80 and Over

Men: 1. John Crowe, 86, Lovell, 1:07.08.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please follow and like us: