LRHS underclassmen awards

 Lake Region High School has announced its underclassmen awards for the 2013-2014 school year:

FRESHMEN CLASS

Academic Awards

Art

Excellence in Visual Art — Hedi Fox

Outstanding Effort in Visual Art — Elizabeth Cole, Christine Morin, Lauren Williams

Dance

Outstanding Achievement in Dance — Hannah Ranco

English

Excellence in English — Heidi Fox, Olivia Mills

Outstanding Progress in English — Kailee Thompson

Outstanding Effort in English — Kaleigh Tolliver, Hannah Baldwin

Math

Excellence in Mathematics — Meghan Boos

Outstanding Progress in Mathematics — Kailee Tompson

Outstanding Effort in Mathematics — Jared Pitt

Humanities

Excellence in Humanities — Katherine Springer

Manual Arts

Excellence in Manual Arts “Woods and Metals” — Elizabeth Girard

Excellence in Manual Arts “Woods” — Jared Pitt, Jonathan DelVecchio

Music

Excellence in Chorus — Taylor Bass

Excellence in Jazz Choir — Jacqueline Morse

Outstanding Achievement in Band — Mallory Strain

Outstanding Achievement in Jazz Band — Olivia Mills

Science  

Excellence in Physical Science — Heidi Fox

Outstanding Progress in Physical Science — Tyler Tucker

Outstanding Effort in Physical Science — Douglass Mayo

World Languages

Excellence in French 1 — Elizabeth Cole

Excellence in Latin 1 — Meghan Boos

Excellence in Spanish 1 — Douglas Mayo, Kaylee Thompson

Achievement

Class Officers

President – Jacqueline Morse

Vice President – Hannah Ranco

Secretary – Molly Rickert

Treasurer – Daniel Gagnon

Publicity – Joseph Beaulieu

SOPHOMORE CLASS

Academic Awards

Art

Excellence in Visual Art — Lily Chrpentier, Ashley Garrett

Dance

Outstanding Achievement in Dance — Joseph Sargent

English

Excellence in English — Sarah Camacho, Lily Charpentier

Outstanding Progress in English — Conor Small, Rachel Bell

Outstanding Effort in English — Rozlin Hawkes, Neveah Bragdon

Math

Excellence in Mathematics — Nick Scarlett

Outstanding Progress in Mathematics — Devynn Turner

Outstanding Effort in Mathematics — Jason Justason

Manual Arts

Excellence in Technical Manual Arts “Metals” — Ben Kauffmen

Excellence in Technical Manual Arts “Woods” — Charlie McDonough

Excellence in Technical Manual Arts “Metal Arts” — Melanie Blanchet

Excellence in Technical Manual Arts “Woods & Metals” — Calvin Shimko

Music

Excellence in Choral Music — Kasey Wentworth

Excellence in Jazz Choir — Zachary Gray

Most Valuable Player- Band — Zachary Gray

Most Valuable Player in Jazz Band — Max Evans

Science  

Outstanding Effort in Life Science — Ashley Garrett

Outstanding Progress in College Life Science — Katherine Clavette

Social Studies

Excellence in Social Studies — Grace Farrington

Outstanding Progress in Social Studies — Audrey Blais

Outstanding Effort in Social Studies — LeeAnn Newton

World Languages

Excellence in French 2 — Katharine Springer, Colleen Messina

Excellence in Latin 2 — Anna Yates

Excellence in Spanish 2 — Devynn Turner

Achievement Awards

Class Officers

President – Michaela Tripp

Vice President — Marcus DeVoe

Secretary – Keyanna Prescott

Treasurer – Spencer True

Publicity – Matt Stenger, Sierra Hancock

JUNIOR CLASS

Honor Awards

Williams College Book Award (Top 5% of class) — Nicole Fox

Phi Beta Kappa Award – Sarah Hancock

DAR American History Award — Lily Barrett

Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award – Sarah Carlson

A Journey into Writing Contest — Elise Gianattasio

Academic Awards

Art

Excellence in Visual Art — Sullivan Tidd

Outstanding Effort in Visual Arts — Sarah Carlson

English

Excellence in English — Nicole Fox

Outstanding Progress in English — Samantha Bolling

Outstanding Effort in English — Christina Engstrom

Humanities

Excellence in Humanities — Lilly Barrett

Manual Arts

Excellence in Manual Arts “Woods and Metals”— Michael Rust

Excellence in Manual Arts “Woods” — Christopher Hall

Excellence in Manual Arts — Juilian Gaillard

Math

Excellence in Mathematics — Sullivan Tidd

Outstanding Progress in Mathematics — Christina Engstrom

Outstanding Effort in Mathematics — Ashley Witmer

Music

Excellence in Choral Music — Reed Bridge-Koenigsburg

Excellence in Jazz Choir — Alex Meneses

Excellence in Band — Elise Gianattasio

Excellence in Jazz Band – Galen McLaughlin

Science   

Excellence in Chemistry — Sullivan Tidd

Outstanding Progress in Chemistry — Austin Kasar

Outstanding Effort in Chemistry — Breyanna Barboza

Social Studies

Excellence in Social Studies — Sullivan Tidd

Outstanding Effort in Social Studies — Austin Kaeser

World Languages

Excellence in French 3 — Lily Barrett

Excellence in Latin 3 — Carolyn Lucy

Excellence in Spanish 3 — Sarah Hancock

Achievement Awards

Class Officers

President — Sarah Hancock

Secretary — Meghan Vanloan

Treasurer — Michael Rust

Please follow and like us: