Lake Region weekly sports recaps

 

MARCUS DEVOE tied the facility record with a high jump of 6-feet 2-inches and nearly broke that mark during the Western Maine Conference Championships Saturday. Marcus was named the meet's Top Male Field Events Performer by coaches. (Rivet Photos)

MARCUS DEVOE tied the facility record with a high jump of 6-feet 2-inches and nearly broke that mark during the Western Maine Conference Championships Saturday. Marcus was named the meet's Top Male Field Events Performer by coaches. (Rivet Photos)

TRACK & FIELD

The Laker boys’ sixth place finish at the Western Maine Conference Championships held at LRHS was their highest in quite a few years.

The team was led by senior Marcus DeVoe, who was voted by the league coaches as Top Male Performer in the field events.  He won an exciting high jump battle when he made 6-feet 2-inches on his first attempt. His second attempt at a school record 6-foot-3 was his best, just clipping the bar.

Marcus ran a PR split on the 4x400 relay and placed third in the javelin. Marcus heaved the javelin 144-feet 1-inch, which automatically qualified him for this Saturday’s State Meet.

Dakota Stover won the long jump by “jumping into the weeds” as Coach Mark Snow heard one onlooker say.  His best jump was 20-feet 0.25-inch. Dakota also finished second in the triple jump with his 39-4 effort.

Theo Snow also placed in the triple jump (fifth) with his PR effort of 36-10.25. Although no boys’ relay team placed in the meet, each had a seasonal best time. The 4x800m relay time of 9:46.96 was the school’s best since 2010.

The Laker and Fryeburg Academy girls tied for fifth place with a very respectable 46 points.

Sam DeSouza, Danica Chadwick and Hannah Chadwick each placed in three individual events.

Sam placed in all throwing events.  Her best result was her PR shot put heave of 34-feet 5-inches, good for second place.  She also earned fourth in the discus (90-6) and fifth in the javelin (87-4).

MAGGIE LUCE clears a hurdle during the WMC Championships.

MAGGIE LUCE clears a hurdle during the WMC Championships.

Danica placed sixth in the long jump (14-7.75) and PRed in both hurdle races.  Her time of 17.58 in the 100m hurdles was good for fifth.  She fought for the win in the 300m hurdles all the way to the finish, clipping the last hurdle in the process, but settling for second with the PR time of 50.34 seconds.

Hannah placed sixth in the high jump (4-6) and had two big PRs in the other jumps.Her 15-0.5 effort in the long jump earned her fourth place.  Her 32-9.5 result in the triple jump was good for not only second place, but an automatic trip to the State Meet.

Danica (1:08.4) and Hannah (1:06.2) had PR splits in the 4x400m relay.  Teammates Emily Colson (1:11.2) and Catherine Christiansen (1:04.2) also had PRs in the event to vault the team from obscurity to fourth place.  Their time of 4:30.04 was the fastest for Lake Region since the current school record in 2013.

Catherine also placed fourth in the 400m (1:03.72) with a PR to complete the scoring for the girls.

Entries were limited for the league championship so it was more difficult to garner some PRs (personal records) and SBs (season best), but these Lakers did get at least two:

Tom Diefenbacher — 100m & 200m

Nick Scarlett — 800m & 4x800m

Cameron Meserve — 800m & 4x800m

Emily Colson — 200m & 4x400m

Catherine Christiansen — 400m & 4x400m

Hannah Chadwick — long jump, triple jump, & 4x400m

Danica Chadwick — 100m hurdles, 300m hurdles, & 4x400m

Marcus DeVoe — high jump, javelin, 4x400m

Entries for this Saturday’s State Meet at Mt. Desert Island High School are:

Thomas Noble — shot put

Dakota Stover — long jump, triple jump, 400m

Marcus DeVoe — javelin, high jump

Sam DeSouza — shot, javelin, discus

Johnna Scott — shot, discus

Meghan Boos — 100m hurdles

Hannah Chadwick — long jump, triple jump, high jump, 4x400

Danica Chadwick — long jump, both hurdles, 4x400

Catherine Christiansen — 400m, 4x400m

Emily Colson — 4x400m

  • Congratulations to Johnna Scott, Emily Colson and Olivia Toole for placing in the prestigious freshmen competition held at Bowdoin College.  It was the 50th anniversary of the meet!

PRs were accomplished by:

Johnna in the discus by almost 5 feet (91-5)

Emily in the 400m by 2 seconds (1:10.95) and almost 2 feet in the triple jump (30-5)

Olivia Toole in the long jump by 10 inches (11-7) and 200m (32.44)

Shea Durgin by over 8 feet in the discus (54-10) and by 5.5 feet in the javelin (47-9)

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Lakers 8, Wells 4: Maddie Nelson had her best game of the year in goal stopping 20 shots as the Lakers downed Wells, 8-4.  Lauren Williams, Lindsey Keenan, Paige Davis, Rachel Shanks and Aisley Sturk all scored for the Lakers.

SOFTBALL

Greely 5, Lakers 0: Kelsey Currier allowed just hits to Brooke Harriman and Dessi Berry as the Rangers blanked the Lakers in Cumberland last Wednesday.

The Lakers left runners on third base twice.

After keeping Greely scoreless over the first three frames, the Lakers surrendered the game winner in the fourth on a passed ball with two out. The Rangers added three runs in the fifth on a Charlotte Benoit double, and a run in the sixth.

LR pitcher Kaylyn Lorrain allowed seven hits.

Sacopee 13, Lakers 1: Freshman Haley Fernald belted a 1-2 fastball over the leftfield fence — the first out of the park homer by a Hawk opponent this season — in the fourth inning to account for the Laker’s lone run at South Hiram last Friday.

Jackie Morse hammered a double as part of a 2-for-3 game.

Lakers JV 4, Poland 3: Haley Fernald struck out 10 and drilled a RBI double to lead the Lakers over the Knights Tuesday in Naples.

Brooke Harriman went 2-for-3 with a double, while Dessi Berry had a single and scored twice.

 

 

Please follow and like us: