Lake Region H.S. Top 10 Percent announced

Principal Ted Finn has announced the Top 10 percent of the Lake Region High School Class of 2014.

Katie Caulfield is the class’ valedictorian, while Taylor Cronin is the salutatorian. Miranda Chadbourne is the Honors Essayist.

Other Top 10 percent students include (names arranged alphabetically, not based on class standing): Amy Angelone, Nick Dyer, Heather Hall, Casey Heath, Frances Kimball, Holly Lambert, Abby Lucy, Zoey Perham, Elizabeth Schreiber, Giselle Wallace and Elisabeth Waugh.

Kathryn Caulfield Senior Picture-2

Kathryn Caulfield

Katie Caulfield, Valedictorian, of Naples. Parents: Alison and Steve Caulfield

Sibling: Ethan Caulfield

Activities: Singing, acting, skiing.

School involvement: National Honor Society, Senior Class secretary, Skazz Band, Jazz Choir.

Community involvement: Volunteering at the Naples Public Library and with the Pleasant Mountain Ski Club.

Hobbies: Singing, crocheting.

Future plans: Going to college.

Colleges accepted to: Clark University, Emerson College, University of Maine, University of New Hampshire, University of Southern Maine.

College you will attend: probably Clark University (in Worcester, Mass.) or University of Maine at Orono.

Awards received: All-State Choir (two years), District II Choir (four years), Lions Club Student of the Month in April, Phi Beta Kappa Award.

Cronin

Taylor Cronin

Taylor Cronin, Salutatorian, of Naples.

Parents: Cheryl and Tim Cronin

Sibling: Timmy Cronin

Activities: Singing, acting and skiing.

School involvement: Chorus, Drama Club, Jazz Choir, Show Choir, National Honor Society.

Community involvement: Lake Region Community Theatre, Free Summer Lunch Program for Kids.

Hobbies: I love to watch movies, TV shows on Netflix and to sleep!

Future plans: I plan on majoring in Marketing Communications.

Colleges accepted to: Emerson College, Elmira College, USM, UMO, Cazenovia College, Saint Anselm.

College I will attend: My top two choices, as of now, are Emerson and University of Maine.

senior pic

Miranda Chadbourne

Miranda Chadbourne, Honors Essayist, of Bridgton.

Parents: Gary and Laurie Chadbourne

Sibling: Jacob Chadbourne

Activities: Field Hockey, basketball, track and field.

School involvement: Varsity Club president,

Math Team.

Community involvement: Law Enforcement Torch Run for Maine Special Olympics. Youth Field Hockey Program volunteer, Youth Basketball Program volunteer, Earth Day volunteer.

Hobbies: Skiing, hiking, swimming, running.

Future plans: To become a pediatric ophthalmologist.

Colleges accepted to: University of New England, University of Maine at Orono.

College I will attend: University of New England in Biddeford, majoring in Medical Biology.

Awards received: National Honor Society membership, Bridgton Lions Club Student of the Month, Academic All State for Field Hockey, Daughters of the American Revolution Award, Honor Roll.

Angelone

Amy Angelone

Amy Angelone of Bridgton.

Parents: Paul and Marjorie Angelone

Siblings: Paul and Michael Angelone

Activities: Indoor track, softball, Prom Committee.

School involvement: National Honor Society, Student Council.

Community involvement: Volunteer at Bridgton Rec, volunteer at Brew Fest, NJHS inductions.
Future plans: To become a pharmacist.

Colleges accepted to: University of Connecticut, University of Rhode Island, University of New England, University of Maine, Florida Southern, St. Thomas University, Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences (MCPHS).

College you will attend: MCPHS in Boston, Mass.

Awards received: Lions Club Student of the Month.

Dyer

Nick Dyer

Nick Dyer of Harrison

Parents: Pam and Rick Dyer

Siblings: Ashley Dyer and Jennifer Googoo

Activities: Baseball, weight lifting

Community involvement: Coaching Little League baseball.

Hobbies: Baseball, skiing, basketball, hockey.

Future plans: Continue on the family business.

Colleges accepted to: University of Maine at Orono, Husson University, University of Vermont, Southern Maine Community College (SMCC), Central Maine Community College.

College you will attend: SMCC, South Portland.

Heather Hall of Sebago.

hall

Heather Hall

Parents: Karen Wiles and Kevin Hall

Siblings: Ben Wiles and Josh Hall

Activities: Spring Musical, Portland Youth Wind Ensemble, Ska/Jazz Band, Jazz Choir.

Community involvement: Socializing, cats/kittens at Harvest Hills

Hobbies: Reading, watching movies with my boyfriend, hanging out with my friends.

Future plans: I will be earning my bachelor’s degree in Accounting after many internships, taking (and passing) the Certified Public Accounting Exam, starting my career hopefully at an accounting firm, going back to school to get my master’s degree in Finance and becoming a financial advisor.

Colleges accepted to: All six that I applied to! University of New Hampshire, University of Southern Maine, Thomas College, University of Maine at Orono, Champlain College and Hofstra University

College I will be attend: University of Maine in Orono.

Heath

Casey Heath

Casey Heath of Bridgton

Parents: Mark and Lisa Heath

Activities: Varsity softball, field hockey, indoor track and field.

School involvement: National Honor Society, Student Council, Varsity Club.

Hobbies: Travel softball.

Future plans: To be a pharmacist.

Colleges accepted to: Husson University, University of New England, University of Maine, Western New England University, University of Southern Maine, St. Joseph’s College of Maine, University of Rhode Island, University of Connecticut.

College you will attend: Husson University, Bangor.

Awards received: Lions Club Student of the Month.

Frances Kimball of Bridgton

1391483_725625237452406_2128440113_n

Frances Kimball

Parents: Frank and Annette Kimball

Sibling: Frank Douglas Kimball

Activities: Cheerleading, tennis.

School involvement: Chorus, Math Team.

Hobbies: Singing and reading.

Future plans: Attend college and figure out how I’m going to make the world a better place.

Colleges accepted to: Elmira College, Elizabethtown College, Stetson University, Susquehanna University, Stetson University, University of Southern Maine, Florida Southern College, Merrimack College, New England College, University of Maine, Colby-Sawyer College.

College I will attend: University of Maine, Orono.

Awards received: Rotary Club April Citizen of the Month.

1Y01447

Holly Lambert

Holly Lambert of Casco

Parents: Carolann Murray and Charlie Lambert

Siblings: Meagan Lambert, Patrick Lambert

Activities: Baking, hiking, volleyball.

School involvement: Sports, Outing Club.

Community involvement: Various volunteering.

Future plans: Extended volunteer trip to Kenya, Africa for child involvement and medical help.

Abby Lucy of Sebago

Parents: John and Ellen Lucy

Abby Lucy-2

Abby Lucy

Siblings: Carolyn, Brian and Kevin Lucy

Activities: Chorus, band, jazz choir, theater.

School involvement: National Honor Society, band, chorus, jazz choir, theater.

Community involvement: Volunteer skating coach at Bridgton Academy, helping at church events and town dinners, fundraisers for Relay for Life.

Hobbies: skating, dance, theater.

Future plans: Go to college and major in elementary education.

Colleges accepted to: University of Southern Maine, University of Maine at Farmington.

College I will attend: University of Maine, Farmington.

Awards received: NHS.

Zoey Perham of Naples

Perham

Zoey Perham

Parents: Andrew Perham and Kirsten Wears

Siblings: Sam Perham and Lucas Perham

Activities: Tennis, Drama Club, work.

Community involvement: Mentor program, Veterans Day assembly.

Hobbies: Reading, spending time with friends.

Future plans: Become a trauma doctor.

Colleges accepted to: Elmira, Emmanuel, Hofstra, Franklin Pierce, University of Maine at Orono.

College I will attend: Elmira College, Elmira, N.Y.

Awards received: Honors.

Elizabeth Schreiber of Naples

Schreiber

Elizabeth Schreiber

Parents: Paul and Sara-Sue Schreiber

Sibling: Matthew Schreiber

Activities: Field Hockey, indoor track and field, lacrosse, Competitive Dance Team.

School involvement: Math Team, 2012-2013 World Quest Team, Varsity Club.

Hobbies: Sports and hanging out with friends.

Future plans: I plan to attend college studying athletic training and go to Grad School to become a Physical Therapist.

Colleges accepted to: Assumption College, Florida Southern College, Merrimack College, Keene State, University of Vermont, Saint Michael’s College, University of New England, University of Maine at Orono, Husson University, Susquehanna University, University of Rhode Island, Colby-Sawyer College, Quinnipiac University.

College I will attend: Undecided between Florida Southern College in Lakeland, Fla., Assumption College in Worcester, Mass. and Merrimack College in North Andover, Mass.

Awards received: Academic All State for field hockey, 2013 Gladiator award by SGI/NFHCA high school national academic squad and scholar of distinction, and Pi-Cone award for top scorer on Math Team sophomore year.

IMG_1589

Giselle Wallace

Giselle Wallace of Sebago

Parents: Vanessa and Jeffrey Wallace

Siblings: Rowan Wallace, Lucien Wallace, Mostafa Hassan, Salaheldin Kallaf

Activities: Singing, acting, making music.

School involvement: National Honor Society, Ska and Jazz Combo Bands.

Community involvement: PYWE, BCB.

Hobbies: Music.

Future plans: College.

Colleges accepted to: University of New Hampshire, University of Massachusetts at Amherst, University of Miami, University of Delaware, University of Colorado at Boulder, University of Maine at Orono.

College I will attend: top three are U-Miami, U-New Hampshire and U-Mass, Amherst.

Awards received: District Jazz Solo Award of 1, All-State Vocal Jazz Award, Honors Award.

Waugh

Elisabeth Waugh

Elisabeth Waugh of Casco

Parents: Scot and Patricia Waugh

Sibling: Victoria Waugh

Activities: Singing, acting, playing music, sports.

School involvement: National Honor Society, Student Council, Scazz Band, Show Choir, Jazz Choir, Class treasurer.

Community involvement: Through NHS and Student Council, at my church, Casco Days.

Hobbies: Music, sports.

Future plans: College.

Colleges accepted to: University of New England and the University of Maine at Orono.

College I will attend: University of Maine at Orono.

Awards received: Representative at Maine Youth Leadership Seminar, representative at Girls State, Honors, Lion’s Club Student of the Month.

Scholarships will be announced at graduation.

 

 

Please follow and like us: