Gasping Gobbler 5K Walk/Run

LOVELL — Silas Eastman has been in a world of his own this fall, and nothing changed Saturday.

Eastman opened a wide gap after the first bend in the Lovell Athletic Field course to win the 5th Annual Gasping Gobbler 5K Walk/Run (sponsored by the Lovell Rec Department), which attracted the largest field ever with 87 finishers.

The race had a nice mix of both runners and walkers, of which, 20 of the participants were over 60 years old and one young runner was under 10.

Eastman, of Chatham, N.H. and defending Gasping Gobbler champion, attempted to break the course record of 16 minutes 13 seconds set in 2006 by Clayton Conrad of North Yarmouth. With great unchallenged effort, Eastman won the overall champion division for the third straight year finishing in 16:50, nearly 3 minutes ahead of the second place finisher. Laura Pulito of Fryeburg won the female overall division finishing in 23:03.

In the team divisions, the Molly Ockett Middle School, Gould Academy and the Eastmans won the middle school, high school and family categories respectively.

“There were seven families competing against each other although they all knew the Eastmans would be a hard family to beat,” Lovell Rec Director Michael Mendonca said. “They had fun knowing that they were participating as a family unit. I hope this takes off even more next year.”

Mendonca would like to thank the many volunteers that assisted in making the Gasping Gobbler a successful and fun-filled event for all ages. Thanks to: Linda Dunlea, Janice Mendonca, Sarah Rose, Ann Kurnick and Stan Tupaj; to Gold sponsors Fryeburg Area Rotary, JB Storage, Chet Rogers, Goodwin’s Insurance, Western Maine Timberlands, Shawnee Peak; Silver sponsors Dunlea Concrete, Nate York Construction, Drew Corporation, Fast Timing; and contributors Lovell Village Restaurant, Morning Dew Natural Foods, B&L Oil, RG Johnson, Ebenezer’s Restaurant & Pub, The Wicked Good Store, Red Jacket Hotel, Appalachian Mountain Club, Great Glen Trails, Log House Designs, Kurnick Family, Adidas and Nike.

Here’s how runners finished:

1. Silas Eastman, 16:50.4

2. Chris Solter, 19:35.1

3. TJ Rose, 19:36.0

4. Luke Fernandez, 19:39.8

5. Seth Eastman, 19:54.3

6. Brad Clarke, 20:03.2

7. Lin Xi, 20:28.0

8. Bill Reilly, 20:45.2

9. Jeb Clarke, 21:53.2

10. Jeremiah Miller, 22:51.4

11. Laura Pulito, 23:03.0

12. Kaitlyn Direnzo, 23:21.9

13. Christian Bedell, 24:00.5

14. Elizabeth Grzyb, 24:07.8

15. Kara Shellhamer, 24:19.2

16. Diane Gagnon, 24:23.4

17. Eric Fernald, 24:32.7

18. John Cross, 24:36.2

19. Al Sabaka, 24:48.9

20. Corinn Bedell, 26:05.5

21. Steve Eastman, 26:15.8

22. Sheryl Galligan, 26:17.5

23. Aiden Clarke, 26:22.6

24. Don Bessey, 26:23.7

25. Roger Gobiel, 26:30.9

26. Kevin Flynn, 26:31.7

27. Will Rhys, 26:48.3

28. Caleb Clarke, 26:52.1

29. Candace Maher, 26:52.6

30. Adam Armington, 27:03.7

31. Ryan Caracciolo, 27:26.2

32. Debra Conforte, 27:31.3

33. Kyle Conforte, 27:32.6

34. Heather Burnell, 27:34.4

35. Kristina Stevens, 27:34.5

36. Peter Miller, 27:52.1

37. Nicki Chewning, 28:17.3

38. Bryce Richmond, 28:50.4

39. Nancy Kluck, 29:08.4

40. Josh Rose, 29:24.7

41. Diane Roy, 29:53.5

42. Crystal Drew, 29:59.1

43. Catherine Kyle, 30:09.3

44. Kathy Burnell, 30:14.8

45. Jamie Miller, 30:41.2

46. Anita Day, 31:08.9

47. Theresa Struble, 31:12.6

48. Lori Fournier, 32:18.8

49. Deborah Richmond, 32:55.0

50. Beverly Bedell, 33:11.9

51. Laurie Ramsay, 34:20.5

52. Bart Bachman, 35:19.5

53. Bob Mallon, 37:37.2

54. Martha Grzyb, 37:48.5

55. Jane Williams, 38:47.8

56. Diane Caracciolo, 41:44.0

57. Gary Heroux, 41:57.6

58. Hillary Wiley, 42:16.2

59. Beth Clarke, 44:40.5

60. Livy Clarke, 44:40.7

61. Emmajo Armington, 44:46.6

62. Betsy Lewonis, 44:58.1

63. Paul Armington, 45:04.8

64. Evan Caracciolo, 46:06.8

65. Martha Armington, 46:32.3

66. Tamylea Guptill, 46:42.7

67. Jane Nesbitt, 47:42.5

68. Samuel Nesbitt, 47:42.8

69. Laura Ordway, 47:47.0

70. Liz Shane, 47:47.4

71. Roger Williams, 47:50.7

72. Betty Bachman, 48:46.0

73. Lea Tilton, 49:42.3

74. Kelly Locke, 51:38.9

75. Mary Heroux, 52:44.5

76. Lynn Hurd, 52:45.5

77. Susan Hamlin, 56:34.2

78. Robert Mead, 56:35.5

79. Keith Bedell, 58:12.7

80. Hugh Gallagher, 58:14.2

81. Dave Mills, 58:27.6

82. Ruth Hodgkins, 58:31.1

83. Stacey Mills, 58:31.2

84. Bob Williams, 58:46.3

85. Chris Mills, 58:48.8

86. Patrick Wood, 59:21.3

87. Lynn Gallagher, 59:49.6

Category Winners:

Female 14-Under: Elizabeth Grzyb, 24:07.8

Female 15-18: Laura Pulito, 23:03.0

Female 19-29: Kaitlyn Direnzo, 23:21.9

Female 30-39: Sheryl Galligan, 26:17.5

Female 40-49: Kristina Stevens, 27:34.5

Female 50-59: Diane Gagnon, 24:23.4

Female 60-Plus: Catherine Kyle, 30:09.3

Male 14-Under: TJ Rose, 19:36.0

Male 15-18: Silas Eastman, 16:50.4

Male 19-29: Luke Fernandez, 19:39.8

Male 30-39: Eric Fernald, 24:32.7

Male 40-49: Brad Clarke, 20:03.2

Male 50-59: Kevin Flynn, 26:31.7

Male 60-Plus: Bill Reilly, 20:45.2

Walker: Martha Grzyb, 37:48.5

Please follow and like us: