Fryeburg Academy indoor track report

Jake Maidment of Fryeburg Academy (Photo by Ali Upton)

Jake Maidment of Fryeburg Academy (Photo by Ali Upton)

Girls’ report
Skye Collins finished second in the Jr. 55-meter dash with a time of 7.97 and posted a second in the 200m in 28.86 seconds. As of now, Skye will be running the 55m, 200m and a leg on the 4x200 relay at States.
“Only a sophomore, Skye has a great future in track and field,” FA Coach Kevin McDonald said.
Brea Conder had a big improvement running 8.80 in the Jr. 55 dash.
The girls’ shot put continues to be a strong event as the Raider ladies took 1, 3 and 5 in the junior division led by Brea Conder (23-2) with Colleen Bullard (21-3.50) and Taylor Kruger (19-9) right on her heels.
“These young ladies are improving every week and it’s exciting to see their hard work paying off,” Coach McDonald said.
The senior 400m saw Emily McDermith bust out “big” time, running 1:05.74 (good for second, winning time was 1:05.16), which puts Em on the bus to States and it could not have happened to a nicer young lady, Coach McDonald said.
“Em is quiet yet strong,” he said. “A leader by example and only a junior, Em has been putting the time and effort in and, as a coach, it’s a pleasure to see the results,” Coach McDonald said.
The two--mile saw Anna Lastra set yet another school record running 11:52.63. Anna, who is dealing with injury issues, was cleared to run by the trainer and she took full advantage, not only running fast but she also destroyed the field, winning by 20 seconds.
Jr. 200m: 13. Colleen Bullard 32.31; 18. Brea Conder 32.91; 21. Taylor Kruger 33.96; 23. Grace Conder 36.15
Jr. 400m: 7. Grace Conder 1:20.70
Sr. 55m: 4. Ori Inirio 8.10; 8. Doroteja Krupnikovic 8.41; 11. Emily McDermith 8.53; 14. Esme Hernandez 8.86; 23. Thu Pham 9.46; 26. Ali Upton 9.83; wt 7.89
Sr. 4x200 relay: 2. Fryeburg (Collins, Inirio, Lastra, McDermith) 2:01.16; wt 1:58.41
Boys’ report
The junior 55m saw a 2, 3, 5 finish for Fryeburg Academy with Jeremiah Schrader (7.28, winning time was 7.20), Spencer Thomas (7.40) and Max Kummer (7.48).
“These three are on the edge to qualify for States and Coach Collins and I would love to see that happen,” Coach McDonald said.
The junior 200m saw the trio go 1, 3, 4 with Miah Schrader meeting the State standard running 24.83. Thomas was third in 25.87 and Kummer fourth in 26.36.
“An awesome job by Miah,” the coach said. “He had been very close all season, but now he, too, is on the bus.”
The mile saw Cole LeBlond, only a freshman, run 5:19.50 for ninth.
“Fantastic job by Cole. We moved Cole up with the faster group in practice and it is paying off big time. If Cole sticks with track and field, he will be atop the podium in the years to come,” Coach McDonald said.
Sr. 55m: 8. Elijah Thompson 7.17; 14. Yangkai Lin 7.80; 16. Dat Vu 7.98; 17. Baha Demir 8.00; 20. Tyler Wang 8.27; 24. Jake Maidment 8.41; wt 6.90
Sr. 200m: 7. Elijah Thompson 25.20; 16. Dat Vu 28.93; 18. Jake Maidment 29.95; 21. Aaron Hennessy 37.23; wt 24.06
Sr. 400m: 3. Liuke Yang 56.57; wt 55.19
Sr. 4x200 relay: 2. Fryeburg (X. Yang, L. Yang, Thompson, Rose) 1:40.02; wt 1:35.32
Sr. shot put: 6. Baha Demir 34-11; 9. Tyler Wang 30-11; 12. Aaron Hennessy 21-9; wt 46-4.50
One mile: 5. TJ Rose 4:47.86; 9. Cole LeBlond 5:19.50; wt 4:35.66
Long jump: 2. Liuke Yang 18-6; 13. Jake Maidment 15-7; 14. Baha Demir 15-4; 21. Cole LeBlond 12-6; wj 19-6.75
Triple Jump: 1. Xiayu Victor Yang 41-10.75

Please follow and like us: